2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-24 Special Assessment Funds and Disbursements Thereof
40-24-01. Lien of special assessment - Attaches on approval of assessment list Subject only to general tax lien.
A special assessment, together with all interest and penalties which accrue thereon, shall
be and remain a lien upon the property upon which the assessment is levied from the time the
assessment list is approved by the governing body until the assessment is paid fully. Such lien
shall have precedence over all other liens except general tax liens and shall not be divested by
any judicial sale. No mistake in the description of the property covered by the special
assessment lien or in the name of the owner of such property shall defeat the lien if the
assessed property can be identified by the description in the assessment list.