2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-22 Improvements by Special Assessment Method
40-22-01.2. Municipal policy providing special assessment determination methods for
allocation of assessments among and within classes of property.
Within five months of this section becoming applicable to a city, the governing body of each
city with a population exceeding ten thousand shall adopt written policies, after a public hearing
for consideration of the policies, which will be applied for cost allocation among properties
benefited by a special assessment project. Policies established under this section must provide
separately the policy that will be applied for cost allocation for each kind of special assessment
and the cost allocation method for residential, commercial, and agricultural property and for any
property subject to separate or special assessment factors or assessment rates.