2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-22 Improvements by Special Assessment Method
40-22-08. Improvement districts to be created.
For the purpose of making an improvement project of one of the types specified in section
40-22-01 and defraying the cost thereof by special assessments, a municipality may create
water districts, sewer districts, water and sewer districts, street improvement districts, boulevard
improvement districts, flood protection districts, and parking districts, and may extend any such
district when necessary. The appropriate special improvement district may be created by
ordinance or resolution. The district shall be designated by a name appropriate to the type of
improvement for the making of which it is created, and by a number distinguishing it from other
improvement districts. Nothing herein, however, shall prevent a municipality from making and
financing any improvement and levying special assessments therefor under any alternate
procedure set forth in this title.