2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-22 Improvements by Special Assessment Method
40-22-15. Resolution declaring improvements necessary - Exception for sewer and
water improvements - Contents of resolution - Publication of resolution.
After the engineer's report required by section 40-22-10 has been filed and approved, the
governing body of the municipality, by resolution, shall declare that it is necessary to make the
improvements described therein. However, a resolution is not required if the improvement
constitutes a water or sewer improvement as described in subsection 1 of section 40-22-01, nor
if the governing body determines by resolution that a written petition for the improvement,
signed by the owners of a majority of the area of the property included within the district, has
been received. The resolution must refer intelligibly to the engineer's report and include a map
of the municipality showing the proposed improvement districts. The resolution must then be
published once each week for two consecutive weeks in the official newspaper of the
municipality.