2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-22 Improvements by Special Assessment Method
40-22-11. Approval of plans, specifications, and estimates - Approval establishes
grade of street.
At any time after receiving the engineer's report required by section 40-22-10, the governing
body may direct the engineer to prepare detailed plans and specifications for construction of the
improvement. The plans and specifications shall be approved by a resolution of the governing
body of the municipality. If the plans and specifications include the establishment of the grade of
a street and such grade has not been established previously by ordinance, the resolution
approving the plans, specifications, and estimates shall constitute an establishment of the
grade.