2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-18 Municipal Judges
40-18-12. Commitment for violation of city ordinance - Limitation - Labor in lieu of fine
- Diagnosis and treatment of persons convicted while driving under the influence.
If the defendant is found guilty of the violation of a municipal ordinance and is committed as
provided in section 40-11-12, the governing body may provide by ordinance that the defendant
work for the city at such labor as the defendant's strength and health permit, not exceeding
eight hours in each working day. For that work, the person so imprisoned must be allowed for
each day, exclusive of board, ten dollars on account of the fines and costs assessed. If a person
is convicted under an ordinance prohibiting driving or being in physical control of a vehicle while
under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug, the court shall order the person
to an appropriate licensed addiction treatment program for addiction evaluation.