2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-18 Municipal Judges
40-18-19. Appeals from determinations of municipal judge.
An appeal may be taken to the district court from a judgment of conviction or order deferring
imposition of sentence in a municipal court in accordance with the North Dakota Rules of
Criminal Procedure. An appeal is perfected by notice of appeal. A perfected appeal to the district
court transfers the action to such district court for trial anew. On all appeals from a determination
in a municipal court, the district court shall take judicial notice of all of the ordinances of the city.
No filing fee may be required in district court for the filing of an appeal from a judgment of
conviction for the violation of a municipal ordinance. Expenses necessary for the adequate
defense of a needy person in an appeal to district court from a judgment of conviction for the
violation of a municipal ordinance, as approved by the presiding district judge, must be paid by
the city wherein the alleged offense took place.