2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-18 Municipal Judges
40-18-15.1. Transfer to district court - Expenses of prosecution - Division of funds
and expenses between city, county, and state.
A matter may be transferred to district court for trial only if within twenty-eight days after
arraignment the defendant has requested in writing to transfer the case to district court and to
exercise the defendant's right to a jury trial. After a transfer to district court, if the defendant
waives a jury trial, the matter must be remanded to the municipal court unless the defendant
and the prosecuting attorney agree that jurisdiction for the matter should remain with the district
court. If the defendant does not waive a jury trial, the district court shall retain jurisdiction for
sentencing. The city shall provide a prosecuting attorney and, in the case of any indigent
Page No. 3
defendant, a defense attorney. The city may contract with the county, state, or any individual or
entity for prosecution or defense services. In the contract, the city, county, and state may agree
to a division of all fees, fines, costs, forfeitures, and any other monetary consideration collected
from cases transferred under this section, which must be paid to the city and county treasury
and state general fund at least once each quarter. At the time of payment, the clerk of district
court shall account under oath to the city auditor, county, and state treasurer for all money
collected. In the contract the city, county, and state may also agree to a division of expenses,
including jury and witness expenses, related to cases transferred under this section. In the
absence of a contract all fees, fines, costs, forfeitures, and any other monetary consideration
collected from transferred cases must be deposited in the state general fund.