2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-06 Governing Body in Municipalities, General Provisions
40-06-01. Jurisdiction of governing body.
Except as otherwise provided by law, a governing body of a municipality has jurisdiction:
1. Over any commons or public grounds belonging to such municipality and with the
consent of the majority of the owners thereof shall have power to regulate the banks,
shores, and wharves of that portion of any navigable stream within the corporate limits;
and
2. In and over all places within one-half mile [804.67 meters] of the municipal limits for
the purpose of enforcing health ordinances and regulations, and police regulations and
ordinances adopted to promote the peace, order, safety, and general welfare of the
municipality.