2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-05 Powers of Municipalities
40-05-05. Cities may contract for electrical energy or gas.
The governing body of any city may enter into a contract with any person, partnership,
association, corporation, limited liability company, or the United States or any department or
agency thereof to provide for:
1. The furnishing of electrical energy or gas to the inhabitants of the city and to the city
for all purposes; or
2. The sale to and the purchase by the city for a term of not to exceed ten years, of
electrical energy or gas required for city purposes.
The making and execution of any such contract must be authorized by a resolution of the
governing body adopted by a majority of the members thereof at a regularly assembled meeting
of such body. Nothing contained in this section shall deprive the public service commission of
any of its regulatory powers with reference to contract rates.