2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-05 Powers of Municipalities
40-05-01. Powers of all municipalities.
The governing body of a municipality shall have the power:
1. Ordinances. To enact or adopt all such ordinances, resolutions, and regulations, not
repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, as may be proper and necessary
to carry into effect the powers granted to such municipality or as the general welfare of
the municipality may require, and to repeal, alter, or amend the same. The governing
body of a municipality may adopt by ordinance the conditions, provisions, and terms of
a building code, a fire prevention code, a plumbing code, an electrical code, a sanitary
code, vehicle traffic code, or any other standard code which contains rules and
regulations printed as a code in book or pamphlet form by reference to such code or
portions thereof alone without setting forth in said ordinance the conditions, provisions,
limitations, and terms of such code. When all or part of any such code has been
incorporated by reference into any ordinance, it has the same force and effect as
though it had been spread at large in such ordinance without further or additional
posting or publication. A copy of such standard code or portion thereof shall be filed for
use and examination by the public in the office of the city auditor of such municipality
prior to adoption. The adoption of any such standard code by reference shall be
construed to incorporate such amendments thereto as may be made therein from time
to time, and such copy of such standard code so filed shall at all times be kept current
in the office of the city auditor of such municipality. The adoption of any such code or
codes heretofore by any municipality is hereby validated. Fines, penalties, and
forfeitures for the violation thereof may be provided within the limits specified in this
chapter notwithstanding that such offense may be punishable also as a public offense
under the laws of this state.
2. Finances and property. To control the finances, to make payment of its debts and
* * *
animals to be sold as meat. To prescribe generally sanitary and regulatory provisions
as applied to food products sold within the limits of the municipality and to prohibit the
sale of impure and diseased milk or other food products.
Public peace in municipality. To provide for keeping and preserving the peace and
quietude of the municipality, prevent disorderly conduct, prohibit public intoxication,
and prevent and suppress riots, affrays, disturbances, and disorderly assemblies in
any place.
Fire limits. To prescribe fire limits within which wooden buildings shall not be erected,
placed, or repaired without permission; provide that when a building within such limits
has been damaged by fire, decay, or otherwise to the extent of fifty percent of its
valuation, it shall be torn down and removed; prescribe the manner of ascertaining
such damage; provide for the removal of any structure or building erected contrary to
the prescribed rules; declare each day's continuance of such building or structure a
separate offense and to prescribe the penalties therefor; and define fireproof material.
Fire hazards. To prevent and provide for remedying any dangerous construction or
condition of any building, enclosure, or manufactory, or any equipment used therein;
regulate and prevent the carrying on of manufactories creating a fire hazard; prevent a
Page No. 3
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
deposit or keeping of ashes or refuse in unsafe places; and require all buildings and
places to be put and kept in a safe condition.
Waterworks system. To purchase, acquire by eminent domain in accordance with
chapter 32-15, erect, lease, rent, manage, and maintain any system of waterworks,
well reservoirs, pipes, machinery, buildings, and all other property comprising a
waterworks system, such as hydrants, supply of water, fire stations, fire signals, fire
* * *