2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-05 Powers of Municipalities
40-05-02. Additional powers of city council and board of city commissioners.
The city council in a city operating under the council form of government and the board of
city commissioners in a city operating under the commission system of government, in addition
to the powers possessed by all municipalities, shall have power:
1. Street railway and railway tracks. To permit, regulate, or prohibit the locating,
constructing, or laying of railway or street railway tracks in any street, alley, or public
place, and any permission given to a street railway may not be for a longer period than
fifty years.
2. Sale of milk. To license the sale of milk.
3. Lumber, wood, coal, hay, and merchandise - Municipal scales. To regulate the
inspecting, weighing, and measuring of lumber, firewood, coal, hay, and other articles
Page No. 7
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
of merchandise; establish or purchase one or more city scales and to require dealers
in hay, coal, firewood, or any other commodity, which, in the judgment of the governing
body, should be weighed upon the city scales, to use such scales in the sale of such
commodity; and charge a reasonable fee for the use of such scales.
Fences and party walls. To regulate partition fences and party walls.
Jail, house of correction, workhouse. To establish, maintain, and regulate a city jail,
house of correction, and workhouse for the confinement and reformation of disorderly
persons convicted of violating any city ordinance and to appoint necessary jailers and
keepers.
Building permits. To provide by ordinance and to fix the fees for the issuance of
building permits.
Building construction - Fire escapes. To prescribe the manner of constructing
buildings, structures, and the walls thereof, require and regulate the construction of fire
escapes on buildings, and provide for the inspection of all buildings within the limits of
the municipality and for the appointment of a building inspector.
Bridges, viaducts, tunnels, and overhead pedestrian bridges. To construct, keep in
repair, and regulate the use of bridges, viaducts, overhead pedestrian bridges, and
tunnels.
Police. To regulate the police of the municipality and to pass and enforce all necessary
police ordinances.
Hospitals and medical dispensaries. To establish, control, and regulate hospitals and
medical dispensaries.
Census. To provide for the taking of a census of the city, but no city census may be
taken more often than once in every three years.
Redistricting city. To redistrict the city into wards and to prescribe the boundaries
thereof.
Zoning. To adopt a zoning ordinance as provided in this title; regulate the location of
junk shops, coalyards, garages, machine shops, power laundries, hospitals, and
undertaking establishments; and establish building lines fixing the distance from the
property line at which buildings may be erected.
Traffic regulation. To regulate, control, or restrict within designated zones, or
* * *