2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-05 Powers of Municipalities
40-05-01.1. Assessment of costs of work done necessary for the general welfare.
Whenever it becomes necessary for the general welfare, public health, fire protection, or
public safety to order an owner or occupant of property to do certain work provided for by
ordinance, and such owner or occupant refuses to conduct or comply with such order, the work
may be done by the municipality and the owner or occupant of such property billed for the same
by the municipality, or whenever a municipality for the general welfare, public health, fire
protection, or public safety establishes by ordinance and maintains and operates a garbage and
rubbish collection and removal system, the cost of such service may be charged to the owner or
occupant of the property served. If such bill is not paid when due, the amount thereof may be
assessed against the premises on which such work is done, or for which the service is
rendered, and collected and returned in the same manner as other municipal taxes are
assessed, certified, collected, and returned. This section shall not be construed to limit or affect
in any manner any methods which now or in the future may be used for the collection of costs
incurred by the municipality for the purposes set forth in this section, but the remedies provided
for herein shall be in addition to such methods.