2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-01 General Provisions
40-01-09.1. Publication of city government proceedings - Electorate to decide.
Beginning with the 1996 biennial municipal elections, and every four years thereafter, all
cities in North Dakota, regardless of their form of government, must put on the ballot the
question of whether the minutes of its governing body shall be published in its official
newspaper. If voters approve publication, the governing body shall, within seven days after each
of its meetings, give its official newspaper, for publication, the complete minutes, or a complete
summary showing the substantive actions taken at the meeting.
Roll call votes must be published, but may be indicated as "unanimous" when appropriate. A
list of the individual checks written by the city and approved by the governing body, showing the
payee and the amount of each check, must be published. However, employee salary checks
need not be published if the governing body elects to publish an annual salary schedule for
each employee. When applicable, these minutes may be labeled as being published subject to
the governing body's review and revision. The minutes shall continue to be published until
disapproved at a succeeding quadrennial election.
Page No. 2