2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 4 Agriculture Chapter 4-41 Industrial Hemp
4-41-01. Industrial hemp (cannabis sativa l.) - Oilseed.
Industrial hemp (cannabis sativa l.), having no more than three-tenths of one percent
tetrahydrocannabinol, is recognized as an oilseed. Upon meeting the requirements of
section 4-41-02, any person in this state may plant, grow, harvest, possess, process, sell, and
buy industrial hemp (cannabis sativa l.) having no more than three-tenths of one percent
tetrahydrocannabinol.