2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 4 Agriculture Chapter 4-30 Dairy Products Regulations
4-30-02. Licenses required - Fees - Term.
Every producer-processor, peddler, distributor, every person purchasing milk or milk
products for processing or manufacturing, or owning, operating, or leasing a creamery, cheese
factory, condensery, drying plant, ice cream plant, ice milk plant, milk plant, every other business
engaged in the processing or manufacturing of milk or milk products, and every organization
acquiring milk or milk products as an agent for sale on behalf of others and doing business
within this state shall obtain the license required by this section for each such place of business.
Application for license must be made to the commissioner upon forms as the commissioner may
require. Upon making application for license, it is implied that consent is given by the applicant
for inspection by the department. If the commissioner finds that the applicant conforms to the
North Dakota laws and the rules and regulations of the department, the commissioner shall
issue a license for conducting those operations listed on the application form. If a licensee
wishes to conduct operations other than those listed, the licensee may request that the
commissioner approve them, and if the commissioner finds that the proposals are in
conformance with North Dakota laws and the rules of the department, the commissioner shall
approve them. The license must be posted conspicuously in each licensed business. All
licenses issued under this section must expire on the thirtieth day of June of each year and are
not transferable. The fee for licenses is twenty-five dollars. Every organization acquiring milk or
Page No. 3
milk products as an agent for sale on behalf of others is, for the purposes of this chapter,
deemed to be a purchaser of milk from a dairy producer.