2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 4 Agriculture Chapter 4-30 Dairy Products Regulations
4-30-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Approved laboratory" means a laboratory in which the entire facilities and equipment
* * *
particle of milk to at least one hundred forty-five degrees Fahrenheit [62.78 degrees
Celsius] and cream and other milk products to at least one hundred fifty degrees
Fahrenheit [65.55 degrees Celsius], and holding it at such temperature continuously
for at least thirty minutes; or heating every particle of milk to at least one hundred
sixty-one degrees Fahrenheit [71.67 degrees Celsius] and cream and other milk
products to at least one hundred sixty-six degrees Fahrenheit [74.44 degrees Celsius],
and holding it at such temperature continuously for at least fifteen seconds in
approved and properly operated equipment. When applied to cream for buttermaking,
the cream shall be held at a temperature of not less than one hundred sixty-five
degrees Fahrenheit [73.89 degrees Celsius] for at least thirty minutes or not less than
one hundred eighty-five degrees Fahrenheit [85.00 degrees Celsius] for at least fifteen
seconds. Nothing contained in this definition may be construed as barring any other
process which has been demonstrated to be equally efficient which assures proper
pasteurization and keeping quality, which is consistent with the most desirable quality,
and which is approved by the dairy commissioner.
"Pasteurized Milk Ordinance" means the 2013 revision of the Grade "A" Pasteurized
Ordinance issued by the United States food and drug administration and by the United
States department of agriculture's public health service.
"Peddler" means a person who purchases milk or milk products and sells them directly
to consumers at any place other than from a store, stand, or other fixed place of
business.
"Person" means individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, trusts, estates,
corporations, and limited liability companies, and any and all other business units,
devices, or arrangements.
"Processing or manufacturing" means the treatment of milk or milk products by
pasteurizing, bottling, churning, adding flavors to, freezing, dehydrating, packaging,
coagulating, or treating in any manner which changes the natural, physical, or
chemical properties of the original product.
"Producer dairy" means a dairy farm which sells milk or cream to a dairy plant for
processing or manufacturing.
Page No. 2
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
"Producer-processor" or "producer-distributor" means a producer who is also a
processor or distributor.
"Raw milk or raw milk products" means products which have not been treated by the
process of pasteurization as defined in this section.
"Receiving and transfer station" means a place where milk or milk products are
collected for shipment to a processing or manufacturing plant. This definition must not
be interpreted to include the warehouses, docks, loading platforms, or storage rooms
of commercial carriers.
"Retail" means the sale of milk or milk products directly to the consumer.
"Sampler" means a person, other than a milk producer or dairy plant employee, who
transports samples for official use or raw milk or milk products from a dairy farm to a
dairy facility.
"Sampling" means a procedure whereby a portion or specimen of milk or milk products
is taken for the purpose of grading or testing.
"Shared animal ownership agreement" means any contractual arrangement under
which an individual:
a. Acquires an ownership interest in a milk-producing animal;
b. Agrees to pay another for, reimburse another for, or otherwise accept financial
responsibility for the care and boarding of the milk-producing animal at the dairy
farm; and
c. Is entitled to receive a proportionate share of the animal's raw milk production as
a condition of the contractual arrangement.
"Skim milk solids or solids-not-fat" means the total solids in milk after all fat has been
removed.
"Standard Methods" means the seventeenth edition of the Standard Methods for the
Examination of Dairy Products published by the American public health association.
"Testing" means an examination of milk, or milk products by sight, odor, taste, or
laboratory analysis to determine the quality, wholesomeness, or composition thereof.
"3A standards" means standards which have been established for certain equipment,
utensils, and other items by the 3A sanitary standards committee of the international
association of milk and food sanitarians, incorporated.
"Transfer station" means a place where milk or milk products are regularly transferred
from one vehicle to another. This definition shall not be interpreted to include the
warehouses, docks, loading platforms, or storage rooms of commercial carriers.
"Wholesale" means the sale of milk or milk products to a retail dealer for purposes of
resale.