2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 4 Agriculture Chapter 4-30 Dairy Products Regulations
4-30-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Approved laboratory" means a laboratory in which the entire facilities and equipment
* * *
collected for shipment to a processing or manufacturing plant. This definition must not
be interpreted to include the warehouses, docks, loading platforms, or storage rooms
of commercial carriers.
"Retail" means the sale of milk or milk products directly to the consumer.
"Sampler" means a person, other than a milk producer or dairy plant employee, who
transports samples for official use or raw milk or milk products from a dairy farm to a
dairy facility.
"Sampling" means a procedure whereby a portion or specimen of milk or milk products
is taken for the purpose of grading or testing.
"Shared animal ownership agreement" means any contractual arrangement under
which an individual:
a. Acquires an ownership interest in a milk-producing animal;
b. Agrees to pay another for, reimburse another for, or otherwise accept financial
responsibility for the care and boarding of the milk-producing animal at the dairy
farm; and
c. Is entitled to receive a proportionate share of the animal's raw milk production as
a condition of the contractual arrangement.
"Skim milk solids or solids-not-fat" means the total solids in milk after all fat has been
removed.
"Standard Methods" means the seventeenth edition of the Standard Methods for the
Examination of Dairy Products published by the American public health association.
"Testing" means an examination of milk, or milk products by sight, odor, taste, or
laboratory analysis to determine the quality, wholesomeness, or composition thereof.
"3A standards" means standards which have been established for certain equipment,
utensils, and other items by the 3A sanitary standards committee of the international
association of milk and food sanitarians, incorporated.
"Transfer station" means a place where milk or milk products are regularly transferred
from one vehicle to another. This definition shall not be interpreted to include the
warehouses, docks, loading platforms, or storage rooms of commercial carriers.
"Wholesale" means the sale of milk or milk products to a retail dealer for purposes of
resale.