2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 4 Agriculture Chapter 4-30 Dairy Products Regulations
4-30-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Approved laboratory" means a laboratory in which the entire facilities and equipment
* * *
6. "Dairy animal" means any mammal maintained for the commercial production of milk
to be offered for sale for use in the processing or manufacturing of milk or dairy
products.
7. "Dairy or dairy farm" means a place where one or more dairy animals are kept, a part
or all of the milk or milk products from which is sold or offered for sale.
8. "Department" means the department of agriculture.
9. "Distributor" means a person or company that provides storage, transportation,
delivery, or distribution of milk and milk products to any person who offers for sale or
sells to any consumer milk or milk products.
10. "Drying plant" means a place which manufactures dry milk products obtained by the
removal of water from milk or milk products.
11. "Filled dairy products" means any milk, cream, or skimmed milk, or any combination
thereof, whether or not condensed, evaporated, concentrated, frozen, powdered,
dried, or desiccated, or any food product made or manufactured therefrom, to which
has been added, or which has been blended or compounded with, any fat or oil other
than milkfat so that the resulting product is in imitation or semblance of any dairy
product, including milk, cream, sour cream, butter cream, skimmed milk, ice cream,
whipped cream, flavored milk or skim milk drink, dried or powdered milk, cheese,
cream cheese, cottage cheese, creamed cottage cheese, ice cream mix, sherbet,
condensed milk, evaporated milk, or concentrated milk; provided, however, that this
term shall not be construed to mean or include:
a. Any distinctive proprietary food compound not readily mistaken for a dairy
product, where such compound is customarily used on the order of a physician
and is prepared and designed for medicinal or special dietary use and
prominently so labeled;
b. Any dairy product flavored with chocolate or cocoa, or the vitamin content of
which has been increased, or both, where the fats or oils other than milkfat
contained in such product do not exceed the amount of cacao fat naturally
present in the chocolate or cocoa used and the food oil, not in excess of
one-hundredth per centum of the weight of the finished product, used as a carrier
of such vitamins; or
c. Oleomargarine.
12. "Grading" means the examination of milk or milk products by sight, odor, taste, or
laboratory analysis, the results of which determine a grade designating the quality of
the product.
13. "Ice cream plant" means a place where ice cream is made for commercial purposes.
14. "Ice milk plant" means a place where ice milk is made for commercial purposes.
15. "Imitation milk" or "imitation milk product" means a food product or food compound
made to resemble milk or a milk product when any of the following occurs:
Page No. 1
a.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
The food physically resembles milk or a milk product. "Physical resemblance"
* * *
degrees Fahrenheit [73.89 degrees Celsius] for at least thirty minutes or not less than
one hundred eighty-five degrees Fahrenheit [85.00 degrees Celsius] for at least fifteen
seconds. Nothing contained in this definition may be construed as barring any other
process which has been demonstrated to be equally efficient which assures proper
pasteurization and keeping quality, which is consistent with the most desirable quality,
and which is approved by the dairy commissioner.
"Pasteurized Milk Ordinance" means the 2013 revision of the Grade "A" Pasteurized
Ordinance issued by the United States food and drug administration and by the United
States department of agriculture's public health service.
"Peddler" means a person who purchases milk or milk products and sells them directly
to consumers at any place other than from a store, stand, or other fixed place of
business.
"Person" means individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, trusts, estates,
corporations, and limited liability companies, and any and all other business units,
devices, or arrangements.
"Processing or manufacturing" means the treatment of milk or milk products by
pasteurizing, bottling, churning, adding flavors to, freezing, dehydrating, packaging,
coagulating, or treating in any manner which changes the natural, physical, or
chemical properties of the original product.
"Producer dairy" means a dairy farm which sells milk or cream to a dairy plant for
processing or manufacturing.
Page No. 2
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
"Producer-processor" or "producer-distributor" means a producer who is also a
processor or distributor.
"Raw milk or raw milk products" means products which have not been treated by the
process of pasteurization as defined in this section.
"Receiving and transfer station" means a place where milk or milk products are
collected for shipment to a processing or manufacturing plant. This definition must not
be interpreted to include the warehouses, docks, loading platforms, or storage rooms
of commercial carriers.
"Retail" means the sale of milk or milk products directly to the consumer.
"Sampler" means a person, other than a milk producer or dairy plant employee, who
transports samples for official use or raw milk or milk products from a dairy farm to a
dairy facility.
"Sampling" means a procedure whereby a portion or specimen of milk or milk products
is taken for the purpose of grading or testing.
"Shared animal ownership agreement" means any contractual arrangement under
which an individual:
a. Acquires an ownership interest in a milk-producing animal;
b. Agrees to pay another for, reimburse another for, or otherwise accept financial
responsibility for the care and boarding of the milk-producing animal at the dairy
farm; and
c. Is entitled to receive a proportionate share of the animal's raw milk production as
a condition of the contractual arrangement.
* * *