2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-12 Size, Width, and Height Restrictions
39-12-07. Peace officers may weigh vehicle to determine load - Decreasing gross
weight of vehicle.
Every police officer, including members of the state highway patrol, having reason to believe
that the weight of a vehicle and the load carried thereon is unlawful, may weigh such vehicle
and load or have the same weighed either by means of portable or stationary scales, and for
that purpose the officer may require the vehicle to be driven to the nearest scales. Such officer
may require the driver of such vehicle immediately to unload such portion of the load as may be
necessary to decrease the gross weight to the maximum allowed by the provisions of this
chapter.