2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-12 Size, Width, and Height Restrictions
39-12-17. Trial - Charges.
At the trial of the action, the court shall hear testimony concerning the facts and if it is found
that such vehicle or vehicles were moved upon the highways, streets, or roads of this state at a
weight in excess of the limitations imposed under the provisions of section 39-12-03 or as
limited by the provisions of section 39-12-05, charges for the extraordinary use of the highways,
streets, or roads must be assessed as follows:
1. The storage charges and costs of the action must be assessed; and
2. An additional charge must be assessed as follows:
1 to 1,000 pounds [.45 to 453.59 kilograms] of excess weight = $20
1,001 to 2,000 pounds [454.05 to 907.18 kilograms] of excess weight = $40
2,001 to 3,000 pounds [907.64 to 1360.78 kilograms] of excess weight = $60
3,001 to 4,000 pounds [1361.23 to 1814.37 kilograms] of excess weight = $140
4,001 to 5,000 pounds [1814.82 to 2267.96 kilograms] of excess weight = $220
5,001 to 6,000 pounds [2268.41 to 2721.55 kilograms] of excess weight = $305
6,001 to 7,000 pounds [2722.01 to 3175.14 kilograms] of excess weight = $380
7,001 to 8,000 pounds [3175.60 to 3628.74 kilograms] of excess weight = $495
8,001 to 9,000 pounds [3629.19 to 4082.33 kilograms] of excess weight = $575
9,001 to 10,000 pounds [4082.78 to 4535.92 kilograms] of excess weight = $655
10,001 to 11,000 pounds [4536.37 to 4989.51 kilograms] of excess weight =
$1,100
11,001 to 12,000 pounds [4989.97 to 5443.10 kilograms] of excess weight =
$1,200
12,001 to 13,000 pounds [5443.56 to 5896.70 kilograms] of excess weight =
$1,300
13,001 to 14,000 pounds [5897.15 to 6350.29 kilograms] of excess weight =
$1,680
14,001 to 15,000 pounds [6350.74 to 6803.88 kilograms] of excess weight =
$1,800
15,001 to 16,000 pounds [6804.33 to 7257.47 kilograms] of excess weight =
$1,920
Page No. 8
16,001 to 17,000 pounds [7257.93 to 7711.06 kilograms] of excess weight =
$2,550
17,001 to 18,000 pounds [7711.52 to 8164.66 kilograms] of excess weight =
$2,700
18,001 to 19,000 pounds [8165.11 to 8618.25 kilograms] of excess weight =
$2,850
19,001 to 20,000 pounds [8618.70 to 9071.84 kilograms] of excess weight =
$3,000
20,001 to 21,000 pounds [9072.29 to 9525.43 kilograms] of excess weight =
$4,200
21,001 to 22,000 pounds [9525.89 to 9979.02 kilograms] of excess weight =
$4,400
22,001 to 23,000 pounds [9979.48 to 10432.62 kilograms] of excess weight =
$4,600
23,001 to 24,000 pounds [10433.07 to 10886.21 kilograms] of excess weight =
$4,800
24,001 to 25,000 pounds [10886.66 to 11339.80 kilograms] of excess weight =
$5,000
25,001 to 26,000 pounds [11340.25 to 11793.40 kilograms] of excess weight =
$5,200
26,001 to 27,000 pounds [11793.86 to 12246.99 kilograms] of excess weight =
$5,400
27,001 to 28,000 pounds [12247.45 to 12700.59 kilograms] of excess weight =
$5,600
28,001 to 29,000 pounds [12701.04 to 13154.18 kilograms] of excess weight =
$5,800
29,001 to 30,000 pounds [13154.63 to 13607.77 kilograms] of excess weight =
$6,000
An additional charge of $200 for every 1,000-pound [453.59-kilogram] increase
over 30,000 pounds [13607.77 kilograms] consistent with the above formula.