2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 37 Military Chapter 37-19.1 Veterans' Preferences
37-19.1-02. Public employment preference to veterans - Residency requirements.
1. Veterans are entitled to preference, over all other applicants, in recruitment and
* * *
When a veteran applies for employment to a position that is being filled through a
competitive personnel system, the officer, board, or person whose duty it is to employ
an individual to fill the available position shall investigate the qualifications of the
veteran. If the veteran is found to possess the qualifications required for the position
applied for, whether educational or by way of prior experience, and is physically and
mentally able to perform the duties of the position applied for, the officer, board, or
person shall employ the following:
a. No distinction or discrimination may be made in the administration of the
competitive personnel system examination because the applicant may be a
veteran.
b. Upon receipt of proof required in subsection 1, on a one hundred point scale, the
examiner shall add five points for a veteran and ten points for a disabled veteran
to the examination grade of the applicant. The total is the veteran's examination
score. If a scale other than a one hundred point scale is used, the examiner shall
add five percent of the scale used for a veteran and ten percent of the scale used
for a disabled veteran to the examination grade of the applicant. The total is the
veteran's examination score.
c. The employing authority shall designate a prescribed number of eligible
individuals to be considered from the top number of the group of eligible
candidates in rank order, from highest to lowest, based on the applicant's final
score.
Page No. 2
d.
4.
5.
The employing authority shall fill the position from the group of eligible individuals
to be considered. The employing authority may further inquire into the
qualifications of each eligible individual from within that group through means
including interviews, background checks, and skills testing.
This section does not apply when the position to be filled is that of an administrative
head of a department required by law or the chief deputy or private secretary of an
elected or appointed official. Temporary committees and individual or group
appointments made by the governor or legislative assembly are also excepted from
the provisions of this section. If an exempt position is advertised, the advertisement
must state that veterans' preference does not apply to the position being advertised.
An employee of a state agency is not eligible for preference when applying for a
different job within the same state agency or other state agencies. An employee of a
political subdivision is not eligible for preference when applying for a different job within
the same political subdivision.