2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 35 Liens Chapter 35-24 Well or Pipeline Construction Lien
35-24-02. Who entitled to lien - Amount of lien.
Any person who shall, under contract with the owner of any leasehold for oil or gas
purposes or any pipeline, perform any labor or furnish any material or services used or
employed, or furnished to be used or employed in the drilling or operating of any oil or gas well
upon such leasehold, or in the construction of any pipeline, or in the constructing, putting
together, or repairing of any material so used or employed, or furnished to be used or employed,
is entitled to a lien under this chapter, whether or not a producing well is obtained and whether
or not such material is incorporated in or becomes a part of the completed oil or gas well, or
pipeline, for the amount due that person for the performance of such labor or the furnishing of
such material or services, including without limitation transportation and mileage charges
connected therewith, and interest from the date the same was due.