2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 35 Liens Chapter 35-24 Well or Pipeline Construction Lien
35-24-01. Definitions.
In this chapter unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Construction" means construction, maintenance, operation, or repair.
2. "Contract" means a contract, written or oral, express or implied, or partly express and
partly implied, or executory or executed, or partly executory and partly executed.
3. "Drilling" means drilling, digging, torpedoing, acidizing, cementing, completing, or
repairing.
4. "Furnish" means sell or rent.
5. "Labor" means work performed in return for wages.
6. "Material" means material, machinery, equipment, appliances, buildings, structures,
tools, bits, or supplies but does not include rigs or hoists or their integral component
parts except wire lines.
7. "Operating" means all operations in connection with or necessary to the production of
oil or gas.
8. "Original contractor" means any person for whose benefit a lien is prescribed under
section 35-24-02.
9. "Owner" means a person holding any interest in the legal or equitable title or both to
any leasehold for oil or gas purposes, or any pipeline, or that person's agent, and
includes purchasers under executory contract, receivers, and trustees.
10. "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership,
or association.
11. "Pipeline" means any pipeline laid and designed as a means of transporting natural
gas, oil, or gasoline, or their components or derivatives, and the right of way therefor.
12. "Services" means work performed exclusive of labor, including the hauling of material,
whether or not involving the furnishing of material.
13. "Working interest" means interest in oil and gas that may be produced from a well but
does not include royalty or overriding royalty interests.