2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 35 Liens Chapter 35-22 Foreclosure of Mortgages of Real Property by Advertisement
35-22-01. Foreclosure under power of sale - Prohibition - Exception.
Every mortgage of real property held by the state or any of its agencies, departments, or
instrumentalities, containing a power of sale, upon default being made in the conditions of such
mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement in the manner provided by law. No other
mortgage of real property shall be so foreclosed, but must be foreclosed by action.