2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 34 Labor and Employment Chapter 34-13 Licensing Employment Agents and Agencies
34-13-02. License required - Penalty.
A person may not open or carry on an employment agency if that person has a physical
presence or location within the state, unless that person first procures a license from the
commissioner. A person opening or conducting any such agency without first procuring a license
is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.