2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 34 Labor and Employment Chapter 34-08 Labor Disputes and Court Proceedings Therein
34-08-02. Declaration of public policy.
For the purpose of the interpretation of the provisions of this chapter, the public policy of this
state is declared to be that a worker of this state must be free to decline to associate with the
worker's fellow workers, but that the worker also has full freedom of association,
self-organization, and designation of representatives of the worker's own choosing to negotiate
the terms and conditions of the worker's employment, and that the worker is free in such
matters, as well as in other concerted activities for the purposes of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection, from interference, restraint, or coercion by employers of labor or their
agents.