2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 34 Labor and Employment Chapter 34-05 Department of Labor and Human Rights
34-05-01.4. Independent contractors - Determination made by commissioner.
A person beginning work or working as an independent contractor may apply to the
commissioner to receive verification of independent contractor status. The commissioner, upon
receiving an application, shall review the circumstances of the applicant's job and other relevant
information. When the information supports a finding under the "common law" test that the
applicant will be working or is working as an independent contractor, the commissioner shall
issue a determination to verify the status of the applicant as an independent contractor and shall
issue the independent contractor an identification number that will be invalid if the applicant's
job changes. If the applicant's job changes, the applicant may reapply for a determination to
verify independent contractor status.
Page No. 1