2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-42 Alternative Dispute Resolution
32-42-02. Noneconomic damages limited - Reduction of award.
With respect to a health care malpractice action or claim, the total amount of compensation
that may be awarded to a claimant or members of the claimant's family for noneconomic
damage resulting from an injury alleged under the action or claim may not exceed five hundred
thousand dollars, regardless of the number of health care providers and other defendants
against whom the action or claim is brought or the number of actions or claims brought with
respect to the injury. With respect to actions heard by a jury, the jury may not be informed of the
limitation contained in this section. If necessary, the court shall reduce the damages awarded by
a jury to comply with the limitation in this section.