2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-23 Declaratory Judgments
32-23-06. Entering of declaratory judgment discretionary with court - Exception.
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if such judgment
or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise
to the proceeding. However, the court shall render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree in
an action brought by or against an insurance company to determine liability of the insurance
company to the insured to defend, or duty to defend, although the insured's liability for the loss
may not have been determined.