2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-23 Declaratory Judgments
32-23-02. Power to construe contracts, statutes, and wills.
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a
contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal
ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity
arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and may obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.