2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-23 Declaratory Judgments
32-23-01. Court of record may enter a declaratory judgment.
A court of record within its jurisdiction shall have power to declare rights, status, and other
legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall
be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The
declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall
have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.