2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-23 Declaratory Judgments
32-23-12. Construction of chapter.
This chapter is remedial. Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and
insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and it is to be construed and
administered liberally.