2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-15 Eminent Domain
32-15-05. What must appear before property taken.
Before property can be taken it must appear:
1. That the use to which it is to be applied is a use authorized by law.
2. That the taking is necessary to such use.
3. If already appropriated to some public use, that the public use to which it is to be
applied is a more necessary public use.