2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-15 Eminent Domain
32-15-18. What complaint must contain.
The complaint must contain:
Page No. 4
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
The name of the corporation, association, commission, or person in charge of the
public use for which the property is sought, who must be styled plaintiff.
The names of all owners and claimants of the property, if known, or a statement that
they are unknown, who must be styled defendants.
A statement of the right of the plaintiff.
If a right of way is sought, the complaint must show the location, general route, and
termini, and must be accompanied with a map thereof so far as the same is involved in
the action or proceeding.
A description of each piece of land sought to be taken and whether the same includes
the whole or only a part of an entire parcel or tract.