2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-15 Eminent Domain
32-15-30. Payment of money into court at risk of plaintiff.
The payment of the money into court as provided for in this chapter shall not discharge the
plaintiff from liability to keep the said fund full and without diminution, but such money shall be
and remain as to all accidents, defalcations, or other contingencies as between the parties to
the proceedings at the risk of the plaintiff, and shall remain so until the amount of the
compensation or damages finally is settled by judicial determination and until the court awards
the money, or such part thereof as shall be determined upon, to the defendant, and until the
defendant is authorized or required by order of court to take it. If for any reason the money at
any time shall be lost, or otherwise abstracted or withdrawn, through no fault of the defendant,
the court shall require the plaintiff to make and keep the sum good at all times until the litigation
finally is brought to an end, and until paid over or made payable to the defendant by order of the
court, as provided in section 32-15-29, and until such time or times the clerk of court shall be
deemed to be the custodian of the money and shall be liable to the plaintiff upon the clerk's
official bond for the same, or any part thereof, if for any reason it is lost, or otherwise abstracted
or withdrawn.