2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-15 Eminent Domain
32-15-32. Costs.
The court may in its discretion award to the defendant reasonable actual or statutory costs
or both, which may include interest from the time of taking except interest on the amount of a
deposit which is available for withdrawal without prejudice to right of appeal, costs on appeal,
and reasonable attorney's fees for all judicial proceedings. If the defendant appeals and does
not prevail, the costs on appeal may be taxed against the defendant. In all cases when a new
trial has been granted upon the application of the defendant and the defendant has failed upon
such trial to obtain greater compensation than was allowed the defendant upon the first trial, the
costs of such new trial shall be taxed against the defendant.