2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-15 Eminent Domain
32-15-21. Power of court.
1. The court shall have power:
a. To regulate and determine the place and manner of making connections and
crossings, or of enjoying the common use mentioned in subsection 6 of section
32-15-04.
b. To hear and determine all adverse or conflicting claims to the property sought to
be condemned and to the damages for the property.
c. To determine the respective rights of different parties seeking condemnation of
the same property.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a route permit is required under chapter
49-22, the court may order the taking by eminent domain conditioned on the receipt of
the route permit.