2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-15 Eminent Domain
32-15-06. Entry for making surveys.
In all cases when land is required for public use, the person or corporation, or the person's
or corporation's agents, in charge of such use may survey and locate the same, but it must be
located in the manner which will be compatible with the greatest public benefit and the least
private injury and subject to the provisions of section 32-15-21. Whoever is in charge of such
public use may enter upon the land and make examinations, surveys, and maps thereof, and
such entry constitutes no claim for relief in favor of the owner of the land except for injuries
resulting from negligence, wantonness, or malice.