2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-15 Eminent Domain
32-15-29. When possession taken - How money paid defendant - Acceptance Abandonment of defenses.
At any time after the entry of judgment, whenever the plaintiff shall have paid to the
defendant, or into court for the defendant, the full amount of the judgment, the district court in
Page No. 6
which the proceeding was tried, upon notice of not less than three days, may authorize the
plaintiff to take possession of and use the property during the pendency of and until the final
conclusion of the litigation and, if necessary, may stay all actions and proceedings against the
plaintiff on account thereof. The defendant, who is entitled to the money paid into court for the
defendant upon judgment, shall be entitled to demand and receive the same at any time
thereafter upon obtaining an order therefor from the court. The court, or a judge thereof, upon
application made by such defendant, shall order and direct that the money so paid into court for
the defendant be delivered to the defendant upon the defendant's filing a satisfaction of the
judgment, or upon the defendant's filing a receipt therefor and an abandonment of all defenses
to the action or proceeding except as to the amount of damages that the defendant may be
entitled to in the event that a new trial shall be granted. A payment to a defendant as aforesaid
shall be held to be an abandonment by such defendant of all defenses interposed by the
defendant, except the defendant's claim for greater compensation.