2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-12.2 Claims Against the State
32-12.2-02. Liability of the state - Limitations - Statute of limitations.
1. The state may only be held liable for money damages for an injury proximately caused
* * *
"Public duty" does not include action of the state or a state employee under
circumstances in which a special relationship can be established between the
state and the injured party. A special relationship is demonstrated if all of the
following elements exist:
(1) Direct contact between the state and the injured party.
(2) An assumption by the state, by means of promises or actions, of an
affirmative duty to act on behalf of the party who allegedly was injured.
(3) Knowledge on the part of the state that inaction of the state could lead to
harm.
(4) The injured party's justifiable reliance on the state's affirmative undertaking,
occurrence of the injury while the injured party was under the direct control
of the state, or the state action increases the risk of harm.
A claim resulting from the assessment and collection of taxes.
A claim resulting from snow or ice conditions, water, or debris on a highway or on
a public sidewalk that does not abut a state-owned building or parking lot, except
when the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent act of a state
employee.
A claim resulting from any injury caused by a wild animal in its natural state.
A claim resulting from the condition of unimproved real property owned or leased
by the state.
A claim resulting from the loss of benefits or compensation due under a program
of public assistance.
A claim resulting from the reasonable care and treatment, or lack of care and
treatment, of a person at a state institution where reasonable use of available
appropriations has been made to provide care.
A claim resulting from damage to the property of a patient or inmate of a state
institution.
A claim resulting from any injury to a resident or an inmate of a state institution if
the injury is caused by another resident or inmate of that institution.
Page No. 2
p.
4.
5.
A claim resulting from environmental contamination, except to the extent that
federal environmental law permits the claim.
q. A claim resulting from a natural disaster, an act of God, a military action, or an act
or omission taken as part of a disaster relief effort.
r. A claim for damage to property owned by the state.
s. A claim for liability assumed under contract, except this exclusion does not apply
to liability arising from a state employee's operation of a rental vehicle if the loss
is not covered by the state employee's personal insurance or by the vehicle rental
company.
An action brought under this chapter must be commenced within the period provided
in section 28-01-22.1.
This chapter does not create or allow any claim that does not exist at common law or
has not otherwise been created by law as of April 22, 1995.