2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-12.2 Claims Against the State
32-12.2-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Claim" means any claim for money damages brought against the state or a state
employee for an injury caused by the state or a state employee acting within the scope
of the employee's employment whether in the state or outside the state.
2. "Injury" means personal injury, death, or property damage.
3. "Occurrence" means an accident, including continuous or repeated exposure to a
condition, which results in an injury.
4. "Personal injury" includes bodily injury, mental injury, sickness, or disease sustained by
a person and injury to a person's rights or reputation.
5. "Property damage" includes injury to or destruction of tangible or intangible property.
6. "Scope of employment" means the state employee was acting on behalf of the state in
the performance of duties or tasks of the employee's office or employment lawfully
assigned to the employee by competent authority or law.
7. "State" includes an agency, authority, board, body, branch, bureau, commission,
committee, council, department, division, industry, institution, instrumentality, and office
of the state.
8. "State employee" means every present or former officer or employee of the state or
any person acting on behalf of the state in an official capacity, temporarily or
permanently, with or without compensation. The term does not include an independent
contractor.
9. "State institution" means the state hospital, the life skills and transition center, the state
penitentiary, the Missouri River correctional center, the North Dakota youth correctional
center, the North Dakota vision services - school for the blind, the school for the deaf,
and similar facilities providing care, custody, or treatment for individuals.