2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-12.2 Claims Against the State
32-12.2-04. Notice required - Payment of claims.
1. A person bringing a claim against the state or a state employee for an injury shall
present to the director of the office of management and budget within one hundred
eighty days after the alleged injury is discovered or reasonably should have been
discovered a written notice stating the time, place, and circumstances of the injury, the
names of any state employees known to be involved, and the amount of compensation
or other relief demanded. The time for giving the notice does not include the time
during which a person injured is incapacitated by the injury from giving the notice. If
the claim is one for death, the notice may be presented by the personal representative,
surviving spouse, or next of kin within one year after the alleged injury resulting in the
death.
2. After receipt of notice of a claim, the director of the office of management and budget
shall, in a timely manner, notify the head of the state entity involved, the attorney
general, and any insurer or self-insurance pool providing coverage for that state entity.
For claims over ten thousand dollars, the director, in consultation with the head of the
state entity involved and the attorney general, may settle claims covered by the state
risk management fund if the claim is made in writing and settlement is approved by the
attorney general. The director of the office of management and budget may
independently settle any claim covered by the state risk management fund if the claim
is made in writing and the settlement is for not more than ten thousand dollars.
3. A claim shall be paid out of the risk management fund unless that claim is covered by
insurance or participation in a government self-insurance pool. All necessary loss
adjustment expenses must be included as a component of the claim and be paid out of
the fund. Loss adjustment expenses include investigation costs and attorney's fees
associated with a claim.
4. The acceptance by the claimant of a settlement is final and conclusive on the claimant
and constitutes a complete release of any claim against the state and the state
employee whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.
5. A person bringing a legal action against the state or a state employee for a claim shall
deliver a copy of the summons, complaint, or other legal pleading in which the claim is
first asserted in the action to the director of the office of management and budget at
the time the summons, complaint, or other legal pleading is served in the action. This
provision is in addition to any applicable rule of civil procedure.