2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-12.2 Claims Against the State
32-12.2-02. Liability of the state - Limitations - Statute of limitations.
1. The state may only be held liable for money damages for an injury proximately caused
* * *
the legislative assembly. The enactment of a law, rule, or regulation to protect any
person's health, safety, property, or welfare does not create a duty of care on the part
of the state, its employees, or its agents, if that duty would not otherwise exist.
2. The liability of the state under this chapter is limited to a total of two hundred fifty
thousand dollars per person and one million dollars for any number of claims arising
from any single occurrence. The state may not be held liable, or be ordered to
indemnify a state employee held liable, for punitive or exemplary damages. Any
amount of a judgment against the state in excess of the one million dollar limit
imposed under this subsection may be paid only if the legislative assembly adopts an
appropriation authorizing payment of all or a portion of that amount. A claimant may
present proof of the judgment to the director of the office of management and budget
who shall include within the proposed budget for the office of management and budget
a request for payment for the portion of the judgment in excess of the limit under this
section at the next regular session of the legislative assembly after the judgment is
rendered.
3. Neither the state nor a state employee may be held liable under this chapter for any of
the following claims:
Page No. 1
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
l.
m.
n.
o.
A claim based upon an act or omission of a state employee exercising due care in
the execution of a valid or invalid statute or rule.
A claim based upon a decision to exercise or perform or a failure to exercise or
perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the state or its employees,
regardless of whether the discretion involved is abused or whether the statute,
order, rule, or resolution under which the discretionary function or duty is
performed is valid or invalid. Discretionary acts include acts, errors, or omissions
in the design of any public project but do not include the drafting of plans and
specifications that are provided to a contractor to construct a public project.
A claim resulting from the decision to undertake or the refusal to undertake any
legislative or quasi-legislative act, including the decision to adopt or the refusal to
adopt any statute, order, rule, or resolution.
A claim resulting from a decision to undertake or a refusal to undertake any
judicial or quasi-judicial act, including a decision to grant, to grant with conditions,
to refuse to grant, or to revoke any license, permit, order, or other administrative
approval or denial.
A claim relating to injury directly or indirectly caused by a person who is not
employed by the state.
A claim relating to injury directly or indirectly caused by the performance or
nonperformance of a public duty, including:
(1) Inspecting, licensing, approving, mitigating, warning, abating, or failing to so
act regarding compliance with or the violation of any law, rule, regulation, or
any condition affecting health or safety.
(2) Enforcing, monitoring, or failing to enforce or monitor conditions of
sentencing, parole, probation, or juvenile supervision.
(3) Providing or failing to provide law enforcement services in the ordinary
course of a state's law enforcement operations.
"Public duty" does not include action of the state or a state employee under
circumstances in which a special relationship can be established between the
state and the injured party. A special relationship is demonstrated if all of the
* * *