2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-03.2 Fault, Damages, and Payments
32-03.2-06. Reduction for collateral source payments.
After an award of economic damages, the party responsible for the payment thereof is
entitled to and may apply to the court for a reduction of the economic damages to the extent that
the economic losses presented to the trier of fact are covered by payment from a collateral
source. A "collateral source" payment is any sum from any other source paid or to be paid to
cover an economic loss which need not be repaid by the party recovering economic damages,
but does not include life insurance, other death or retirement benefits, or any insurance or
benefit purchased by the party recovering economic damages.