2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-03.2 Fault, Damages, and Payments
32-03.2-01. Definition.
As used in this chapter, "fault" includes acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent
or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to tort
liability or dram shop liability. The term also includes strict liability for product defect, breach of
warranty, negligence or assumption of risk, misuse of a product for which the defendant
otherwise would be liable, and failure to exercise reasonable care to avoid an injury or to
mitigate damages. Legal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the basis for
liability and to contributory fault.