2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-03.2 Fault, Damages, and Payments
32-03.2-11. When court or jury may give exemplary damages.
1. In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, when the
defendant has been guilty by clear and convincing evidence of oppression, fraud, or
actual malice, the court or jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages
for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant. Upon commencement
of the action, the complaint may not seek exemplary damages. After filing the suit, a
party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. The
motion must allege an applicable legal basis for awarding exemplary damages and
must be accompanied by one or more affidavits or deposition testimony showing the
factual basis for the claim. The party opposing the motion may respond with affidavit or
deposition testimony. If the court finds, after considering all submitted evidence, that
there is sufficient evidence to support a finding by the trier of fact that a preponderance
of the evidence proves oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court shall grant the
moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. For
purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, pleadings amended under this section
relate back to the time the action was commenced.
2. If either party so elects, the trier of fact shall first determine whether compensatory
damages are to be awarded before addressing any issues related to exemplary
damages. Evidence relevant only to the claim for exemplary damages is not
admissible in the proceeding on liability for compensatory damages. If an award of
compensatory damages has been made, the trier of fact shall determine whether
exemplary damages are to be awarded.
3. Evidence of a defendant's financial condition or net worth is not admissible in the
proceeding on exemplary damages.
4. If the trier of fact determines that exemplary damages are to be awarded, the amount
of exemplary damages may not exceed two times the amount of compensatory
damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars, whichever is greater; provided,
however, that no award of exemplary damages may be made if the claimant is not
entitled to compensatory damages. In a jury trial, the jury may not be informed of the
limit on damages contained in this subsection. Any jury award in excess of this limit
must be reduced by the court.
5. In order for a party to recover exemplary damages, the finder of fact shall find by clear
and convincing evidence that the amount of exemplary damages awarded is
consistent with the following principles and factors:
a. Whether there is a reasonable relationship between the exemplary damage
award claimed and the harm likely to result from the defendant's conduct as well
as the harm that actually has occurred;
b. The degree of reprehensibility of the defendant's conduct and the duration of that
conduct; and
c. Any of the following factors as to which evidence is presented:
(1) The defendant's awareness of and any concealment of the conduct;
(2) The profitability to the defendant of the wrongful conduct and the desirability
of removing that profit and of having the defendant also sustain a loss; and
(3) Criminal sanctions imposed on the defendant for the same conduct that is
the basis for the exemplary damage claim, these to be taken into account if
offered in mitigation of the exemplary damage award.
* * *