2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-03.1 Good Samaritan Act
32-03.1-05. Exceptions.
This chapter does not encompass a person who, at the time of the emergency, was
employed expressly or actually for the purpose of providing emergency medical aid to humans,
either within or outside of a hospital or other place or vehicle with medical equipment, for
emergency medical aid or other assistance rendered in the regular course of the person's
employment. Such persons and their employers are liable for their acts and omissions in
rendering emergency medical aid in the regular course of their employment, according to the
prevailing law in this state.