2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-03.1 Good Samaritan Act
32-03.1-02. Actions barred.
No person, or the person's employer, subject to the exceptions in sections 32-03.1-03,
32-03.1-04, and 32-03.1-08, who renders aid or assistance necessary or helpful in the
circumstances to other persons who have been injured or are ill as the result of an accident or
illness, or any mechanical, external or organic trauma, may be named as a defendant or held
liable in any personal injury civil action by any party in this state for acts or omissions arising out
of a situation in which emergency aid or assistance is rendered, unless it is plainly alleged in the
complaint and later proven that such person's acts or omissions constituted intentional
misconduct or gross negligence.