2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-03.1 Good Samaritan Act
32-03.1-04. Fees or reimbursement for aid.
Nothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive any physician or surgeon licensed in
this state of the right to collect reasonable fees for any acts of aid, assistance, or treatment or
any other person rendering aid or assistance under this chapter, or those whose property is
necessarily damaged in the course of such aid or assistance under this chapter, of the right to
reimbursement, from the injured or ill person or that person's estate for any expenses or
damages which appeared reasonable and necessary to incur under the circumstances. Any
person rendering aid or assistance with an expectation of remuneration shall not be covered by
the provisions of this chapter.
Page No. 2