2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 31 Judicial Proof Chapter 31-11 Presumptions, Maxims, and Estoppels
31-11-06. Estoppel by declaration, act, or omission.
When a party, by that party's own declaration, act, or omission, intentionally and deliberately
has led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, that party shall not
be permitted to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission.