2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-20 Special Provisions Relating to Distribution
30.1-20-02. (3-902) Distribution - Order in which assets appropriated - Abatement.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2 and except as provided in connection with the
share of the surviving spouse who elects to take an elective share, shares of
distributees abate, without any preference or priority as between real and personal
property, in the following order:
a. Property not disposed of by the will.
b. Residuary devises.
c. General devises.
d. Specific devises.
For purposes of abatement, a general devise charged on any specific property or fund
is a specific devise to the extent of the value of the property on which it is charged,
and upon the failure or insufficiency of the property on which it is charged, a general
devise to the extent of the failure or insufficiency. Abatement within each classification
is in proportion to the amounts of property each of the beneficiaries would have
received if full distribution of the property had been made in accordance with the terms
of the will.
2. If the will expresses an order of abatement, or if the testamentary plan or the express
or implied purpose of the devise would be defeated by the order of abatement stated
in subsection 1, the shares of the distributees abate as may be found necessary to
give effect to the intention of the testator.
3. If the subject of a preferred devise is sold or used incident to administration,
abatement shall be achieved by appropriate adjustments in, or contribution from, other
interests in the remaining assets.