2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal Chapter 29-04 Limitations
29-04-05. When prosecution is commenced.
A prosecution is commenced when a uniform complaint and summons, a complaint, or an
information is filed or when a grand jury indictment is returned.
Page No. 2