2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal Chapter 29-04 Limitations
29-04-02. Prosecution for felony other than murder within three years.
Except as otherwise provided by law, a prosecution for any felony other than murder must
be commenced within three years after its commission. Prosecution of felony offenses under
chapter 12.1-23 must be commenced within the later of three years of commission of the last
act that is an element of the offense, three years of discovery of the stolen property, or three
years of discovery of the loss of the property or services. Nothing in this section prevents a
person prosecuted for murder from being found guilty of any included offense and punished
accordingly.