2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal Chapter 29-04 Limitations
29-04-03.1. Prosecution for sexual abuse of minors.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2, a prosecution for a violation of sections
12.1-20-03 through 12.1-20-08 or of section 12.1-20-11 if the victim was under
eighteen years of age at the time the offense was committed must be commenced in
the proper court within ten years after the commission of the offense or, if the victim
failed to report the offense within this limitation period, within three years after the
offense was reported to law enforcement authorities.
2. If, based upon evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid obtained at the time of
offense, a suspect is conclusively identified by deoxyribonucleic acid testing after the
time period prescribed in subsection 1 has expired, a prosecution may be commenced
within three years after the suspect is conclusively identified by the deoxyribonucleic
acid testing.