2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-23 Sales Under Execution
28-23-07. Time and manner of sale.
All sales of property under execution must be made at public auction to the highest bidder,
between the hours of nine a.m. and four p.m. After sufficient property has been sold to satisfy
the execution, no more property may be sold. A sheriff or other officer or the sheriff's or officer's
deputy holding the execution or making the sale of property may not become a purchaser or be
Page No. 1
interested directly or indirectly in any purchase at the sale. A purchase so made must be
considered fraudulent and void. If the sale is of personal property capable of manual delivery, it
must be within view of those who attend the sale and must be sold in parcels as are likely to
bring the highest price, and when the sale is of real property consisting of several known lots or
parcels they must be sold separately unless they constitute one parcel on which improvements
have been constructed. The judgment debtor, if present at the sale, may direct the order in
which property must be sold if the property consists of several known lots or parcels or of
articles which can be sold to advantage separately. The sheriff or other officer shall follow these
directions.