2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-23 Sales Under Execution
28-23-13. Proceedings upon confirmation.
If the court, upon the return of any execution for the satisfaction of which any real property
or interest in real property has been sold, after having carefully examined the proceedings of the
officer is satisfied that the sale has been made in all respects in conformity to the provisions of
this chapter, the court shall make an order confirming the sale and directing the clerk to make
an entry on the journal that the court is satisfied of the legality of the sale and an order that the
officer make to the purchaser a deed of the real property or interest in the real property at the
expiration of the redemption period unless the property is redeemed. The officer may retain the
purchase money until the court confirms the sale, then the officer shall pay the money to the
person entitled to the money by order of the court.