2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 27 Judicial Branch of Government Chapter 27-21 Division of Juvenile Services
27-21-02. Division of juvenile services - Powers and duties.
The division of juvenile services is the administrative agency which shall take custody of
delinquent and unruly children committed to its care by the juvenile courts. Upon committing a
child to the custody of the division of juvenile services, the juvenile court, law enforcement
officers, and other public officials shall make available to the division of juvenile services all
pertinent data in their possession with respect to the child. Upon taking custody or if authorized
by the court prior to receiving custody of a child, the division of juvenile services shall process
the child through such diagnostic testing and evaluation programs as may be necessary to
determine the treatment and rehabilitation which is in the best interest of the child and in the
best interest of the state. In doing so, the division of juvenile services may utilize the
psychological, addiction, psychiatric, career and technical education, medical, and other
diagnostic and testing services that are available, examine all the pertinent circumstances, and
review the reasons for the child's commitment. Upon completion of the diagnostic testing and
evaluation of a child committed to its custody, the division shall make disposition under
subsection 1, 2, or 3 and inform the court of its disposition. Upon completion of the diagnostic
testing and evaluation of a child not in its custody, the division shall develop and recommend to
the juvenile court an individualized treatment and rehabilitation plan for the child. This plan must
include recommendations for the disposition of the child as follows:
1. Placement in the care of the child's parent, relative, guardian, or in a foster home or
suitable private institution licensed by the state for the care or treatment and
rehabilitation of children;
2. Placement in the care of the North Dakota youth correctional center or in a career and
technical education, training, or other treatment and rehabilitation institution for
children or young adults within this state; or
3. Placement in the care of a career and technical education, training, or other treatment
and rehabilitation institution for children or young adults in another state in the event
that adequate facilities for the child's treatment and rehabilitation are not available
within this state and the committing juvenile court concurs in the placement.
4. If the division of juvenile services receives any money on behalf of a child committed
to its custody and care under this section for child support, payments in excess of
Page No. 1
foster care maintenance payments, or money received from the social security
administration, the division may establish an account for the child and use the money
in a manner it determines will serve the best interests of the child, including setting
aside any amounts for the child's future needs or making all or part of the money
available to the person responsible for meeting the child's daily needs to be used for
the child's benefit.