2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 27 Judicial Branch of Government Chapter 27-10 Contempts
27-10-01.4. Remedial sanctions - Punitive sanctions for nonsummary and summary
procedure - Past conduct.
1. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:
a. Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party or complainant,
other than the court, for a loss or injury suffered as a result of the contempt,
including an amount to reimburse the party for costs and expenses incurred as a
result of the contempt;
b. Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in subdivision b, c, d,
e, or f of subsection 1 of section 27-10-01.1. The imprisonment may extend for as
long as the contemnor continues the contempt or six months, whichever is
shorter;
c. A forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the contempt
continues;
d. An order designed to ensure compliance with a previous order of the court; or
e. A sanction other than the sanctions specified in subdivisions a through d if the
court expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a
continuing contempt.
2. a. A court, after a finding of contempt of court in a nonsummary procedure under
subdivision b of subsection 1 of section 27-10-01.3, may impose for each
separate contempt of court a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars,
imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or both.
b. A court, after a finding of contempt of court in the summary procedure under
subsection 2 of section 27-10-01.3, may impose for each separate contempt of
court a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, imprisonment in the county jail
for not more than thirty days, or both.
3. A punitive sanction may be imposed for past conduct that was a contempt of court
even though similar present conduct is a continuing contempt of court.