2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 27 Judicial Branch of Government Chapter 27-10 Contempts
27-10-01.2. Power of court to punish for contempt of court.
1. A court of record of this state may impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt
of court under this chapter.
2. Upon the trial of an action or issue by a referee appointed by the court, the
commission of any offense that constitutes contempt of court must be deemed
contempt of the court appointing the referee, and the offense may be punished by the
court in the manner and upon the proceedings in this chapter provided, except that the
offense may be presented to the court by a report of the referee instead of by affidavit.