2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 27 Judicial Branch of Government Chapter 27-10 Contempts
27-10-07. Order to show cause or warrant of attachment for contempt not committed
in presence of judge.
In addition to the procedure set out in section 27-10-01.3, when an act punishable as
contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court, upon
being satisfied of the commission of the offense, may:
1. Order the accused to show cause at a specified time and place why the accused
should not be punished for the alleged offense; or
2. Issue a warrant of attachment directed to the sheriff of any county where the accused
may be found commanding the sheriff to arrest and bring the accused before the court
at a specified time and place to answer for the alleged offense.