2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 24 Highways, Bridges, and Ferries Chapter 24-05 County Roads
24-05-17. Responsibility for county road system.
The boards of county commissioners in their respective counties have the sole authority
and responsibility to acquire land for, construct, maintain, and operate the county road system
as designated and selected by them.