2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 24 Highways, Bridges, and Ferries Chapter 24-02 Director of the Department of Transportation
24-02-31. Arbitrators shall determine all controversies - May give directions.
The arbitrators shall determine all controversies between the parties growing out of the
contract, including the question whether it had been performed at the time claimed by the
contractor and whether the additional work required by the director as specified has been done,
and if not done they shall specify the particulars in which it has not been done, give appropriate
directions with reference thereto, and shall make a proper award for any extra work they find the
contractor entitled to, making such award so far as it is practicable upon the basis of the
contract price, having due regard to what is just and equitable between the parties under the
facts and circumstances of the case.