2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 23 Health and Safety Chapter 23-29 Solid Waste Management and Land Protection
23-29-12. Penalties.
1. Any person who violates this chapter or any permit condition, rule, order, limitation, or
other applicable requirement implementing this chapter is subject to a civil penalty not
to exceed twelve thousand five hundred dollars per day per violation, unless the
penalty for the violation is otherwise specifically provided for and made exclusive in
this chapter.
2. Any person who willfully violates any provision of this chapter or any permit condition,
rule, order, limitation, or other applicable requirement implementing this chapter is
guilty of a class C felony, unless the penalty for the violation is otherwise specifically
provided for and made exclusive in this chapter.
3. Any person who willfully makes any false statement, representation, or certification in
any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be
maintained under this chapter or any permit condition, rule, order, limitation, or other
applicable requirement implementing this chapter or who falsifies, tampers with, or
willfully renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method required to be maintained
under this chapter or any permit condition, rule, order, limitation, or other applicable
requirement implementing this chapter is guilty of a class C felony, unless the penalty
for the violation is otherwise specifically provided for and made exclusive in this
chapter.