2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 23 Health and Safety Chapter 23-29 Solid Waste Management and Land Protection
23-29-11. Injunction proceedings.
The violation of any provision of this chapter, or any rule, regulation, or order issued
thereunder, is declared a nuisance inimical to the public health, welfare, and safety. Whenever
in the judgment of the department any person has engaged in or is about to engage in any acts
or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of this chapter, or any rule, regulation,
or order issued thereunder, the department, in accordance with the laws governing injunctions
and other process, may maintain an action in the name of the state enjoining such action or
practices or for an order directing compliance, and upon a showing by the department that such
person has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or
temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order may be granted.