2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 22 Guaranty, Indemnity, and Suretyship Chapter 22-03 Suretyship
22-03-03. Limitations on liability of surety.
A surety cannot be held beyond the express terms of the surety's contract and if such
contract prescribes a penalty for its breach, the surety cannot be liable in any case for more
than the penalty.