2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 19 Foods, Drugs, Oils, and Compounds Chapter 19-03.4 Drug Paraphernalia
19-03.4-03. Unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia - Penalty.
1. A person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant,
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce,
process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled
substance in violation of chapter 19-03.1. Any person violating this subsection is guilty
of a class C felony if the drug paraphernalia is used, or possessed with intent to be
used, to manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, or analyze
a controlled substance, other than marijuana, classified in schedule I, II, or III of
chapter 19-03.1.
2. A person may not use or possess with the intent to use drug paraphernalia to inject,
ingest, inhale, or otherwise induce into the human body a controlled substance, other
than marijuana, classified in schedule I, II, or III of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating
this subsection is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. If a person previously has been
convicted of an offense under this title, other than an offense related to marijuana, or
an equivalent offense from another court in the United States, a violation of this
subsection is a class C felony.
3. A person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant,
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce,
process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal marijuana in
Page No. 2
4.
violation of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor.
A person may not use or possess with the intent to use drug paraphernalia to ingest,
inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body marijuana in violation of
chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.