2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-16 Recounts and Contest of Elections
16.1-16-04. Time for commencement of action.
Any action to contest an election must be commenced and the complaint must be filed in
the district court of the contestee's county of residence within five days after final certification of
a recount by the appropriate canvassing board or within fourteen days after the final certification
by the appropriate canvassing board if no recount is to be conducted. However, if the grounds
for the action are the illegal payment of money or other valuable thing subsequent to the filing of
any statement of expenses required by this title or if the contestee does not or cannot meet the
qualifications to hold the office as required by law, the action may be commenced at any time.
The contestee shall serve and file an answer within fourteen days after service of the contest
summons and complaint.