2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-16 Recounts and Contest of Elections
16.1-16-01. Election recounts.
A recount of any primary, special, or general election for nomination or election to a
congressional, state, district, legislative, county, or city office, or for the approval or disapproval
of any measure, question, or bond issue submitted to the qualified electors of this state or one
of its political subdivisions must be conducted according to guidelines established by the
secretary of state and as follows:
1. A recount must be conducted when:
a. Any individual failed to be nominated in a primary election by one percent or less
of the highest vote cast for a candidate for the office sought.
b. Any individual failed to be elected in a general or special election by one-half of
one percent or less of the highest vote cast for a candidate for that office.
c. A question, measure, or bond issue submitted to the qualified electors has been
decided by a margin not exceeding one-fourth of one percent of the total vote
cast for and against the question at any election.
2. A demand for a recount may be made by any of the following:
a. Any individual who failed to be nominated in a primary election by more than one
percent and less than two percent of the highest vote cast for a candidate for the
office sought.
b. Any individual who failed to be elected in a general or special election by more
than one-half of one percent and less than two percent of the highest vote cast
for a candidate for that office.
3. A demand for a recount must be made within three days after the canvass of the votes
by the county canvassing board in the case of county elections and city elections that
are combined with the county and by the state canvassing board in the case of
presidential, congressional, state, judicial district, multicounty district, or legislative
elections. The demand must be in writing, must recite one of the conditions in
subsection 2 as a basis for the recount, must contain a bond in an amount previously
established by the auditor or auditors doing the recount sufficient to pay the cost of the
recount, and must be filed with:
a. The secretary of state when the recount is for a congressional, state, district, or
legislative office.
b. The county auditor when the recount is for a county office or city office when a
city election is combined with the county.
4. Within four days after the canvass of the votes by the state canvassing board in the
case of presidential, congressional, state, judicial district, multicounty district, or
legislative elections, the secretary of state shall notify all the county auditors to
conduct recounts as required by subsection 1 and, when a timely recount demand is
received and it is in proper form, as required by subsection 2. The secretary of state
shall fix the date or dates of the recounts of legislative contests to be held within seven
days after giving notice to the affected auditors that recounts must be conducted. The
secretary of state shall fix the date or dates of the recounts of statewide races to be
held within fourteen days after giving notice to the auditors that recounts must be
conducted. Within four days after the canvass of votes by the county canvassing board
or other political subdivision canvassing board, the county auditor or other political
subdivision election official shall fix the date for recounts limited to the county, those
cities within the county which combined the election with the county, or other political
subdivision. The date must be within eight days after the canvass. In all recount
proceedings, the county auditor or other election official, as appropriate, shall send
notice of the date, place, and time of the recount to all candidates and petitioners
involved by certified mail.
5. For recounts conducted by counties of federal, state, district, and county offices,
measures, and questions, the county auditor must conduct the recount and may
employ up to four qualified electors of the county to assist in the recount. The county
Page No. 1
6.
7.
8.
auditor shall review all paper and electronic voting system ballots and associated
records, whether the ballots were counted at the precinct or the county canvass, and
all absentee ballots cast pursuant to section 16.1-07-09 to determine which ballots
were cast and counted according to the law, including that the ballots were properly
initialed and that the initials found on the ballots are verified as those of the precinct
election board members. The county auditor shall check the precinct count and the
count of the county canvassing board. If the county auditor is a candidate involved in
the recount, the county auditor is disqualified from acting thereon, and the county
recorder shall perform the duties required of the county auditor by this section. For
recounts conducted by political subdivisions other than counties of local offices,
measures, and questions, the election officer in a political subdivision shall administer
a recount in the same manner as is required under this subsection for counties with
respect to political subdivision ballot measures, questions, or bond issues.
a. The individuals entitled to participate at the recount are:
(1) Each candidate involved in the recount, either personally or by a
representative.
(2) A qualified elector favoring each side of a question if the recount involves a
question or proposition submitted to a vote of the electorate.
b. The individuals allowed to participate may challenge the acceptance or exclusion
of any ballot. The individual challenging a ballot must state the reason for the
challenge based upon the law, and the county auditor or other political
subdivision election official shall count the challenged ballot as the auditor or
election official determines proper and then shall set the ballot aside with a
notation that it was challenged and how it was counted.
* * *