2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-16 Recounts and Contest of Elections
16.1-16-09. Appeal of election contest judgment.
An appeal to the supreme court of the judgment in an election contest action may be had by
filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court within ten days of the date of the service
Page No. 4
of notice of entry of the judgment. Appeals of election contest actions must be conducted in the
manner provided by the North Dakota Rules of Appellate Procedure. Election contest appeals
must take precedence over regular court business so election results can be determined as
soon as practicable. An appeal may be brought on for hearing before the supreme court at any
time upon ten days' notice by either party and must be determined in a summary manner.