2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-11 Nominations for Office - Primary Election
16.1-11-11. County candidates' petitions - Filing - Contents.
Every candidate for a county office shall present, between the first date candidates may
begin circulating nominating petitions according to this chapter and before four p.m. of the
sixty-fourth day before any primary election, to the county auditor of the county in which the
candidate resides, a petition containing the following:
1. The candidate's name, post-office address, and telephone number, the title of the
office to which the candidate aspires, the appropriate district number if applicable, and
whether the petition is intended for nomination for an unexpired term of office if
applicable.
2. The signatures of qualified electors, the number of which must be determined as
follows:
a. If the office is a county office, the signatures of not less than two percent of the
total vote cast for the office at the most recent general election at which the office
was voted upon.
b. If the office is a county office and multiple candidates were elected to the office at
the preceding general election at which the office was voted upon, the signatures
of not less than two percent of the votes cast for all candidates divided by the
number of candidates that were to be elected to that office.
c. If the office is a county office and no candidate was elected or no votes were cast
for the office at any general election, the number of signers equal to the
percentage as provided in paragraph 1 applied to the total average vote cast for
the offices of sheriff and county auditor at the most recent general election at
Page No. 3
which those officers were elected in the petitioner's county. This average must be
determined by dividing by two the total vote cast for those offices.
d. In no case may more than three hundred signatures be required.
3. The residential address, mailing address (if different from residential address), and
date of signing for each signer. A post office box does not qualify as a residential
address. In those areas of the state where street addresses are not available, a
description of where the residential address is located shall be used.
If the petition or certificate of endorsement is mailed, it must be in the possession of the county
auditor before four p.m. on the sixty-fourth day before the primary election.