2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-11 Nominations for Office - Primary Election
16.1-11-08. Reference to party affiliation in petition and affidavit prohibited for certain
offices.
No reference may be made to a party ballot or to the party affiliation of a candidate in a
petition and affidavit filed by or on behalf of a candidate for nomination in the primary election to
an elective county office, the office of judge of the supreme court, judge of the district court, or
superintendent of public instruction.