2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-11 Nominations for Office - Primary Election
16.1-11-06. State candidate's petition or political party certificate of endorsement
required to get name on ballot - Contents - Filing.
1. Every candidate for United States senator, United States representative, a state office,
including the office of state senator or state representative, and judges of the supreme
Page No. 1
2.
and district courts shall present to the secretary of state, between the first date
candidates may begin circulating nominating petitions according to this chapter and
before four p.m. of the sixty-fourth day before any primary election, either:
a. The certificate of endorsement signed by the state chairman of any legally
recognized political party containing the candidate's name, post-office address,
and telephone number, the title of the office to which the candidate aspires, and
the party which the candidate represents; or
b. The nominating petition containing the following:
(1) The candidate's name, post-office address, and telephone number, and the
title of the office to which the candidate aspires, the appropriate district
judgeship number if applicable, and whether the petition is intended for
nomination for an unexpired term of office if applicable.
(2) The name of the party the candidate represents if the petition is for an office
under party designation.
(3) The signatures of qualified electors, the number of which must be
determined as follows:
(a) If the office is under party designation, the signatures of three percent
of the total vote cast for the candidates of the party with which the
candidate affiliates for the same position at the last general election.
However, no more than three hundred signatures may be required.
(b) If there was no candidate of a party for a position at the preceding
general election, at least three hundred signatures.
(c) If the office is under the no-party designation, at least three hundred
signatures.
(d) If the office is a legislative office, the signatures of at least one percent
of the total resident population of the legislative district as determined
by the most recent federal decennial census.
(4) The mailing address and the date of signing for each signer.
If the petition or certificate of endorsement is for the office of governor and lieutenant
governor, the petition or certificate must contain the names and other information
required of candidates for both those offices. If the petition or certificate of
endorsement is mailed, it must be in the possession of the secretary of state before
four p.m. of the sixty-fourth day before the primary election.