2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-11 Nominations for Office - Primary Election
16.1-11-36. Vote required at primary election for nomination.
A person may not be deemed nominated as a candidate for any office at any primary
election unless that person receives a number of votes equal to the number of signatures
required, or which would have been required had the person not had the person's name placed
on the ballot through a certificate of endorsement, on a petition to have a candidate's name for
that office placed on the primary ballot.