2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-11 Nominations for Office - Primary Election
16.1-11-37. Vote required for nomination on no-party ballot - Partisan nominations
prohibited.
The number of persons to be nominated as candidates for any one no-party office must be
that number of persons who receive the highest number of votes and who total twice the
number of available positions for the office if that many persons are candidates for nomination.
Provided, however, that a person may not be deemed nominated as a candidate for any
no-party office at any primary election unless the number of votes received by the person
equals the number of signatures of qualified electors required to be obtained on a petition to
have a candidate's name for the office placed on the primary ballot. No partisan nominations
may be made for any of the offices mentioned in section 16.1-11-08.