2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-11 Nominations for Office - Primary Election
16.1-11-18. Party committees to fill vacancy occurring in nomination for party office.
1. If a vacancy occurs in any party certificate of endorsement at the primary election for
any state or legislative district office, the proper state or district executive committee of
the political party may fill the vacancy by filing another certificate of endorsement with
the proper officer as provided in sections 16.1-11-06 and 16.1-11-11.
2. If no party endorsement has been made by certificate and a vacancy occurs in a slate
of candidates seeking party nomination by petition at the primary election, the proper
state or district executive committee may fill the vacancy by filing a certificate of
endorsement with the proper officer as provided in sections 16.1-11-06 and 16.1-11-11.
3. If party endorsements by certificate have been made for any state or district office and
a vacancy occurs in the slate of persons seeking nomination at the primary election
because of the unavailability of the person who is seeking nomination by petition, that
vacancy may not be filled except by petition.
4. If a vacancy occurs in a slate of statewide candidates after the candidates have been
nominated at the primary election, the proper state executive committee may fill any
vacancy by filing a certificate of nomination with the secretary of state. The chairman
and secretary of the committee shall make and file with the secretary of state a
certificate setting forth the cause of the vacancy, the name of the person for whom the
new nominee is to be substituted, the fact that the committee was authorized to fill
vacancies, and any further information as may be required to be given in an original
certificate of nomination. When such a certificate is filed, the secretary of state shall
certify the new nomination and the name of the person who has been nominated to fill
the vacancy in place of the original nominee to the various auditors. If the secretary of
state already has forwarded the certificate, the secretary of state forthwith shall certify
to the auditors the name and address of the new nominee, the office the new nominee
is nominated for, the party or political principle the new nominee represents, and the
name of the person for whom the new nominee is substituting. Failure to publish the
name of a new nominee does not invalidate the election.
5. If a vacancy occurs in a slate of legislative candidates after the candidates have been
nominated at the primary election, the proper district executive committee may fill the
vacancy by filing a certificate of nomination with the secretary of state. The chairman
and secretary of the committee shall make and file with the secretary of state a
certificate setting forth the cause of the vacancy, the name of the person for whom the
new nominee is to be substituted, the fact that the committee was authorized to fill
vacancies, and any further information as may be required to be given in an original
certificate of nomination. When the certificate is filed, the secretary of state shall certify
the new nomination to the various county auditors affected by the change by
forwarding to them the name of the person who has been nominated to fill the vacancy
in place of the original nominee. The certification must include the name and address
of the new nominee, the office the new nominee is nominated for, the party or political
principle the new nominee represents, and the name of the person for whom the new
Page No. 5
nominee is substituting. Failure to publish the name of a new nominee does not
invalidate the election.
6. A vacancy in a nomination following a primary election may not be filled according to
subsection 4 or 5 unless the nominated candidate:
a. Dies;
b. Would be unable to serve, if elected, as a result of a debilitating illness;
c. Ceases to be a resident of the state or an individual nominated for legislative
office will not be a resident of the legislative district at the time of the election; or
d. Ceases to be qualified to serve, if elected, as otherwise provided by law.
Vacancies to be filled according to the provisions of this section may be filled not later than the
sixty-fourth day prior to the election.