2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 15 Education Chapter 15-07 Sale and Lease of Nongrant Lands
15-07-07. Conveyance to purchaser upon payment in full of purchase price.
When the purchase price of any nongrant land sold under the provisions of this chapter,
together with any interest on deferred payments due under such contract, has been paid in full,
the lands purchased must be conveyed to the purchaser, or the purchaser's heirs or assigns, by
quitclaim deed executed in the name of the state of North Dakota by the commissioner of
university and school lands, attested by the secretary of state, with the great seal of the state of
North Dakota affixed.