2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 15.1 Elementary and Secondary Education Chapter 15.1-16 Teacher Representation and Negotiation
15.1-16-13. Good-faith negotiations.
1. The board of a school district or its representatives and the representative organization
or its representatives shall, if requested by either entity, meet at reasonable times and
negotiate in good faith regarding:
a. The terms and conditions of employment.
b. Employer-employee relations.
c. Formation of a contract, which may contain a provision for binding arbitration.
d. The interpretation of an existing contract.
2. The board of a school district and the representative organization, at the request of
either party, shall execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached.
3. Either the board of a school district or the representative organization may modify or
terminate the contract on its annual anniversary date by giving notice of its desire to
modify or terminate the contract to the other party not less than sixty days before the
annual anniversary date.
4. Nothing in this section compels either the board of a school district or a representative
organization to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
5. Good-faith negotiations must begin no later than the thirtieth day after the
representative organization is recognized by the board of the school district, in
accordance with section 15.1-16-11, unless otherwise agreed to by the board of the
school district and the representative organization.