2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 15.1 Elementary and Secondary Education Chapter 15.1-16 Teacher Representation and Negotiation
15.1-16-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Administrator" means an individual who is employed by the board of a public school
district primarily for administration of a school or schools of the district and who
devotes at least fifty percent of the individual's time in any one year to the duties of
administration of the school or schools of the district.
2. "Negotiating unit" means:
a. A group of administrators having common interests, common problems, a
common employer, or a history of common representation, which warrants that
group being represented by a single representative organization in negotiations
with the board of a school district; or
b. A group of teachers having common interests, common problems, a common
employer, or a history of common representation, which warrants that group
being represented by a single representative organization in negotiations with the
board of a school district.
3. "Representative organization" means an organization authorized by a negotiating unit
to represent the members of the unit in negotiations with a school board.
4. "Strike" means any concerted work stoppage, slowdown, or withholding of contracted
services.
5. "Teacher" means a public school employee licensed to teach by the education
standards and practices board or approved to teach by the education standards and
practices board and employed primarily as a classroom teacher.