2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 15.1 Elementary and Secondary Education Chapter 15.1-15 Contracts of Teachers and Administrators
15.1-15-04. Contracts - Renewals - Notice.
1. a. If the board of a school district elects not to renew the contract of a teacher, a
principal, or an assistant or associate superintendent for the ensuing school year,
the board shall provide written notification of the decision to the individual.
b. The board may not notify the individual under this section earlier than March first
nor later than May first of the school year in which the individual has been
employed.
Page No. 1
c.
2.
a.
b.
3.
a.
b.
c.
4.
a.
b.
The failure of a board to provide written notice under this subsection constitutes
an offer to renew the individual's contract for the ensuing school year, under the
same terms and conditions as the individual's current contract.
No earlier than March first nor later than May first, the board of a school district
shall provide to each individual offered a contract renewal notification of the date
by which the individual must accept or reject the contract.
At least fourteen calendar days must pass between the notification required by
this subsection, and the date by which the individual must accept or reject the
contract.
In order to accept an offer to renew a contract, including an offer generated by
the failure of a board to provide written notice as required by subsection 1, an
individual shall provide written notification of acceptance to the board on or before
the date required by the board or May fifteenth, whichever is earlier. An individual
accepting an offer to renew a contract is entitled to a written contract for the
ensuing school year.
In order to reject an offer to renew a contract, including an offer generated by the
failure of a board to provide written notice as required by subsection 1, an
individual shall provide written notification of rejection to the board on or before
the date required by the board or May fifteenth, whichever is earlier.
If an individual fails to provide notification of acceptance or rejection of an offer to
renew a contract, the board is relieved of any continuing contract provisions.
If negotiations are being carried on pursuant to chapter 15.1-16, the provisions of
this section requiring the board of a school district to give an individual notice and
requiring that the individual respond to the notice are suspended until the
negotiations are completed.
If negotiations do not begin as required by subsection 5 of section 15.1-16-13, the
board of a school district may provide notification to each individual offered a
contract renewal.