2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09.1 Contested Child Proceedings Mediation
14-09.1-07. Mediation agreement.
The mediator shall reduce to writing any agreement of the parties. The mediator shall inform
the parties of their right to review the agreement with counsel before they sign the agreement.
After the agreement is signed by the parties, the mediator shall present the agreement to the
court. The agreement is not binding upon the parties until approved by order of the court.