2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-02.4 Human Rights
14-02.4-02. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Age" insofar as it refers to any prohibited unfair employment or other practice means
* * *
government, governmental agency, or a political subdivision.
"Employer" means a person within the state who employs one or more employees for
more than one quarter of the year and a person wherever situated who employs one
or more employees whose services are to be partially or wholly performed in the state.
"Employment agency" means a person regularly undertaking, with or without
compensation, to procure employees for an employer or to procure for employees
opportunity to work for an employer and includes any agent of the person.
"Labor organization" means a person, employee representation committee, plan in
which employees participate, or other organization which exists solely or in part for the
purpose of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages,
rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment.
"National origin" means the place of birth of an individual or any of the individual's
lineal ancestors.
"Otherwise qualified person" means a person who is capable of performing the
essential functions of the particular employment in question.
"Person" means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability
company, unincorporated organization, mutual company, joint stock company, trust,
agent, legal representative, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, labor organization,
public body, public corporation, and the state and a political subdivision and agency
thereof.
"Public accommodation" means every place, establishment, or facility of whatever
kind, nature, or class that caters or offers services, facilities, or goods to the general
public for a fee, charge, or gratuity. "Public accommodation" does not include a bona
fide private club or other place, establishment, or facility which is by its nature distinctly
private; provided, however, the distinctly private place, establishment, or facility is a
"public accommodation" during the period it caters or offers services, facilities, or
goods to the general public for a fee, charge, or gratuity.
"Public service" means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission
owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state, a political subdivision
thereof, or a public corporation.
"Readily achievable" means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without
much difficulty or expense by a person engaged in the provision of public
accommodations.
"Reasonable accommodations" means accommodations by an employer that do not:
a. Unduly disrupt or interfere with the employer's normal operations;
b. Threaten the health or safety of the individual with a disability or others;
c. Contradict a business necessity of the employer; or
d. Impose undue hardship on the employer, based on the size of the employer's
business, the type of business, the financial resources of the employer, and the
estimated cost and extent of the accommodation.
"Sex" includes pregnancy, childbirth, and disabilities related to pregnancy or childbirth.
"Status with regard to public assistance" means the condition of being a recipient of
federal, state, or local assistance, including medical assistance, or of being a tenant
receiving federal, state, or local subsidies, including rental assistance or rent
supplements.