2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-02.4 Human Rights
14-02.4-01. State policy against discrimination.
It is the policy of this state to prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex,
national origin, age, the presence of any mental or physical disability, status with regard to
marriage or public assistance, or participation in lawful activity off the employer's premises
during nonworking hours which is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related
interests of the employer; to prevent and eliminate discrimination in employment relations,
public accommodations, housing, state and local government services, and credit transactions;
and to deter those who aid, abet, or induce discrimination or coerce others to discriminate.