2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-02.4 Human Rights
14-02.4-03. Employer's discriminatory practices.
1. It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire an individual; to
discharge an employee; or to accord adverse or unequal treatment to an individual or
employee with respect to application, hiring, training, apprenticeship, tenure,
promotion, upgrading, compensation, layoff, or a term, privilege, or condition of
employment, because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, physical or
mental disability, status with respect to marriage or public assistance, or participation
Page No. 2
2.
3.
in lawful activity off the employer's premises during nonworking hours which is not in
direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.
It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to fail or refuse to make reasonable
accommodations for an otherwise qualified individual with a physical or mental
disability, because that individual is pregnant, or because of that individual's religion.
An employer is not required to provide an accommodation that would disrupt or
interfere with the employer's normal business operations; threaten an individual's
health or safety; contradict a business necessity of the employer; or impose an undue
hardship on the employer, taking into consideration the size of the employer's
business, the type of business, the financial resources of the employer, and the
estimated cost and extent of the accommodation.
This chapter does not prohibit compulsory retirement of any employee who has
attained sixty-five years of age, but not seventy years of age, and who, for the
two-year period immediately before retirement, is employed in a bona fide executive or
high policymaking position, if the employee is entitled to an immediate nonforfeiture
annual retirement benefit from a pension, profit-sharing, savings, or deferred
compensation plan, or any combination of those plans, of the employer of the
employee, which equal, in the aggregate, at least forty-four thousand dollars.