2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-02.4 Human Rights
14-02.4-02. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Age" insofar as it refers to any prohibited unfair employment or other practice means
* * *
b. Submission to or rejection of that conduct or communication by an individual is
used as a factor in decisions affecting that individual's employment, public
accommodations or public services, education, or housing; or
c. That conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially
interfering with an individual's employment, public accommodations, public
services, or educational environment; and in the case of employment, the
employer is responsible for its acts and those of its supervisory employees if it
knows or should know of the existence of the harassment and fails to take timely
and appropriate action.
7. "Employee" means a person who performs services for an employer, who employs
one or more individuals, for compensation, whether in the form of wages, salaries,
commission, or otherwise. "Employee" does not include a person elected to public
office in the state or political subdivision by the qualified voters thereof, or a person
chosen by the officer to be on the officer's political staff, or an appointee on the
policymaking level or an immediate adviser with respect to the exercise of the
Page No. 1
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
constitutional or legal powers of the office. Provided, "employee" does include a
person subject to the civil service or merit system or civil service laws of the state
government, governmental agency, or a political subdivision.
"Employer" means a person within the state who employs one or more employees for
more than one quarter of the year and a person wherever situated who employs one
or more employees whose services are to be partially or wholly performed in the state.
"Employment agency" means a person regularly undertaking, with or without
compensation, to procure employees for an employer or to procure for employees
opportunity to work for an employer and includes any agent of the person.
"Labor organization" means a person, employee representation committee, plan in
which employees participate, or other organization which exists solely or in part for the
purpose of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages,
rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment.
"National origin" means the place of birth of an individual or any of the individual's
lineal ancestors.
"Otherwise qualified person" means a person who is capable of performing the
essential functions of the particular employment in question.
"Person" means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability
company, unincorporated organization, mutual company, joint stock company, trust,
agent, legal representative, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, labor organization,
public body, public corporation, and the state and a political subdivision and agency
thereof.
"Public accommodation" means every place, establishment, or facility of whatever
kind, nature, or class that caters or offers services, facilities, or goods to the general
public for a fee, charge, or gratuity. "Public accommodation" does not include a bona
fide private club or other place, establishment, or facility which is by its nature distinctly
private; provided, however, the distinctly private place, establishment, or facility is a
"public accommodation" during the period it caters or offers services, facilities, or
goods to the general public for a fee, charge, or gratuity.
"Public service" means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission
owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state, a political subdivision
thereof, or a public corporation.
"Readily achievable" means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without
much difficulty or expense by a person engaged in the provision of public
accommodations.
"Reasonable accommodations" means accommodations by an employer that do not:
a. Unduly disrupt or interfere with the employer's normal operations;
* * *