2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-02.4 Human Rights
14-02.4-14. Public accommodations - Discriminatory practices.
1. It is a discriminatory practice for a person engaged in the provision of public
accommodations to fail to provide to a person access to the use of any benefit from
the services and facilities of the public accommodations; or to give adverse, unlawful,
or unequal treatment to a person with respect to the availability to the services and
facilities, the price or other consideration therefor, the scope and equality thereof, or
the terms and conditions under which the same are made available because of the
person's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, physical or mental disability, or
status with respect to marriage or public assistance.
2. If a place of public accommodation has an architectural or communication barrier, the
person engaged in the provision of public accommodations shall remove the barrier, if
removal is readily achievable. If a public accommodation can demonstrate that barrier
removal is not readily achievable, the public accommodation shall make that person's
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations available
through alternative methods, if those alternative methods are readily achievable.