2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-02.4 Human Rights
14-02.4-19. Actions - Limitations.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory practice with regard to public
services or public accommodations in violation of this chapter may file a complaint of
discriminatory practices with the department or may bring an action in the district court
in the judicial district in which the unlawful practice is alleged to have been committed
or in the district in which the person would have obtained public accommodations or
services were it not for the alleged discriminatory act within one hundred eighty days
of the alleged act of wrongdoing.
2. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by any discriminatory practice other than public
services or public accommodations in violation of this chapter may file a complaint of
discriminatory practice with the department or, except as limited by this section, may
bring an action in the district court in the judicial district in which the unlawful practice
is alleged to have been committed, in the district in which the records relevant to the
practice are maintained and administered, or in the district in which the person would
have worked or obtained credit were it not for the alleged discriminatory act within
three hundred days of the alleged act of wrongdoing.
3. Except as otherwise limited by this section, if a complaint of a discriminatory practice is
first filed with the department, the period of limitation for bringing an action in the
district court is ninety days from the date the department dismisses the complaint or
issues a written probable cause determination.
4. If a person elects to bring an action in the district court under this chapter, any
administrative action pending before the department based upon the same
discriminatory acts must be dismissed immediately.
5. A person whose collective bargaining agreement, employment contract, or public
employee rights provides a process through which recourse for discriminatory acts is
available must exercise that process to completion before commencing an action
under this section, and if that process provides for judicial review by statutory appeal
or through special proceedings, then that process must be followed to completion. The
period of limitation for bringing an action in the district court if there is no statutory
appeal is ninety days from the date the available process is completed or if a
complaint is filed with the department, ninety days from the date the department
dismisses a complaint or issues a written probable cause determination, whichever is
greater. In those cases when there is no statutory appeal, a request for an
administrative hearing under section 14-02.4-23 must be made within twenty days
from the date the department dismisses a complaint or issues a probable cause
determination, but no administrative hearing may be held until any available internal
process is completed. A person found to have been subjected to a discriminatory act
through an administrative process may apply to the district court for an award of
reasonable attorney's fees and costs. Nothing in this subsection limits the ability of the
department to receive and investigate complaints of discrimination and engage in
informal conciliation.
Page No. 6