2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-02.4 Human Rights
14-02.4-02. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Age" insofar as it refers to any prohibited unfair employment or other practice means
* * *
"Public service" means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission
owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state, a political subdivision
thereof, or a public corporation.
"Readily achievable" means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without
much difficulty or expense by a person engaged in the provision of public
accommodations.
"Reasonable accommodations" means accommodations by an employer that do not:
a. Unduly disrupt or interfere with the employer's normal operations;
b. Threaten the health or safety of the individual with a disability or others;
c. Contradict a business necessity of the employer; or
d. Impose undue hardship on the employer, based on the size of the employer's
business, the type of business, the financial resources of the employer, and the
estimated cost and extent of the accommodation.
"Sex" includes pregnancy, childbirth, and disabilities related to pregnancy or childbirth.
"Status with regard to public assistance" means the condition of being a recipient of
federal, state, or local assistance, including medical assistance, or of being a tenant
receiving federal, state, or local subsidies, including rental assistance or rent
supplements.