2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 13 Debtor and Creditor Relationship Chapter 13-07 Consumer Credit Counseling Services
13-07-07. Prohibitions - Investigation - Civil penalty.
A consumer credit counseling service may not take a confession of judgment or a power of
attorney to confess judgment against the debtor or appear as the debtor in any judicial
proceeding. The attorney general may, upon the attorney general's own motion, and shall, upon
receipt of a complaint, investigate any alleged violation of law by a consumer credit counseling
service. For that purpose, the attorney general may subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take
testimony, and require the production of books, documents, and other records. The attorney
general may institute a civil action in the name of the state in the district court for an injunction
prohibiting any practice in violation of this chapter. The court, upon notice to the defendant of
not less than five days, and upon proof that the defendant has engaged in a practice in violation
of this chapter may enjoin the defendant from engaging in any practice in violation of this
chapter. In addition, the court may impose a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars for
each violation of this chapter. The attorney general may recover costs and disbursements,
including the costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees.
Page No. 2