2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 13 Debtor and Creditor Relationship Chapter 13-02.1 Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
13-02.1-07. Remedies of creditor.
1. In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor,
subject to the limitations in section 13-02.1-08, may obtain:
a. Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the
creditor's claim;
b. Attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other
property of the transferee if available under applicable law; or
c. Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules
of civil procedure:
(1) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or
both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
(2) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other
property of the transferee; or
(3) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
2. If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the
court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.