2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 13 Debtor and Creditor Relationship Chapter 13-02.1 Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
13-02.1-05. Transfer or obligation voidable as to present creditor.
1. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose
claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor
made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that
time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
2. A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the
transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the
Page No. 3
3.
debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that
the debtor was insolvent.
Subject to subsection 2 of section 13-02.1-02, a creditor making a claim for relief
under subsection 1 or 2 has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief
by a preponderance of the evidence.