2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12 Corrections, Parole, and Probation Chapter 12-59 Parole
12-59-21. Establishment and modification of parole expiration dates.
The parole board shall establish parole expiration dates in all parole cases. The parole
board may not establish an initial parole expiration date that is earlier than the expiration date of
the parolee's court-imposed sentence, less sentence reduction received under chapter 12-54.1.
The length of the period of parole may not be extended more than five years for a felony and
two years for a misdemeanor beyond the date that the court-imposed sentence would have
otherwise expired had parole not been granted. The parole board may allow a parolee to earn
performance-based parole reduction at the rate of up to five days per month in accordance with
performance criteria established by the parole board. The board may terminate a parolee's
supervision at any time earlier than the established date of release from parole if the parole
board determines that early termination of supervision is warranted and termination of
supervision is in the interest of justice. The parole board may not terminate supervision for a
parolee who has a life sentence with opportunity for parole earlier than five years from the
established date of release on parole.