2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-05 Justification - Excuse - Affirmative Defenses
12.1-05-07.2. Immunity from civil liability for justifiable use of force.
1. An individual who uses force as permitted under this chapter is immune from civil
liability for the use of the force to the individual against whom force was used or to that
individual's estate unless that individual is a law enforcement officer who was acting in
the performance of official duties and the officer provided identification, if required, in
accordance with any applicable law or warrant from a court, or if the individual using
force knew or reasonably should have known that the individual was a law
enforcement officer.
2. The court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and court costs and disbursements
incurred by the defendant in defense of any civil action brought by a plaintiff if the court
finds that the defendant is immune from civil liability as provided in subsection 1.