2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-05 Justification - Excuse - Affirmative Defenses
12.1-05-01. Justification.
1. Except as otherwise expressly provided, justification or excuse under this chapter is a
defense.
2. If a person is justified or excused in using force against another, but he recklessly or
negligently injures or creates a risk of injury to other persons, the justifications afforded
by this chapter are unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness or negligence.
3. That conduct may be justified or excused within the meaning of this chapter does not
abolish or impair any remedy for such conduct which is available in any civil action.