2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-05 Justification - Excuse - Affirmative Defenses
12.1-05-09. Mistake of law.
Except as otherwise expressly provided, a person's good faith belief that conduct does not
constitute a crime is an affirmative defense if he acted in reasonable reliance upon a statement
of the law contained in:
1. A statute or other enactment.
Page No. 4
2.
3.
4.
A judicial decision, opinion, order, or judgment.
An administrative order or grant of permission.
An official interpretation of the public servant or body charged by law with responsibility
for the interpretation, administration, or enforcement of the law defining the crime.