2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-05 Justification - Excuse - Affirmative Defenses
12.1-05-11. Entrapment.
1. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant was entrapped into committing the
offense.
2. A law enforcement agent perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining
evidence of the commission of a crime, the law enforcement agent induces or
encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct
constituting such a crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which
create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one
who is ready to commit it. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit
an offense does not constitute entrapment.
3. In this section "law enforcement agent" includes personnel of federal and local law
enforcement agencies as well as state agencies, and any person cooperating with
such an agency.