2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-05 Justification - Excuse - Affirmative Defenses
12.1-05-05. Use of force by persons with parental, custodial, or similar
responsibilities.
The use of force upon another person is justified under any of the following circumstances:
1. Except as provided in section 15.1-19-02, a parent, guardian, or other person
responsible for the care and supervision of a minor, or other person responsible for the
care and supervision of a minor for a special purpose, or a person acting at the
direction of any of the foregoing persons, may use reasonable force upon the minor for
the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the minor's welfare, including prevention and
punishment of the minor's misconduct, and the maintenance of proper discipline. The
force may be used for this purpose, whether or not it is "necessary" as required by
subsection 1 of section 12.1-05-07. The force used must not create a substantial risk
of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, or gross degradation.
2. A guardian or other person responsible for the care and supervision of an incompetent
person, or a person acting at the direction of the guardian or responsible person, may
use reasonable force upon the incompetent person for the purpose of safeguarding or
promoting the incompetent person's welfare, including the prevention of the
incompetent person's misconduct or, when the incompetent person is in a hospital or
other institution for care and custody, for the purpose of maintaining reasonable
discipline in the institution. The force may be used for these purposes, whether or not it
is "necessary" as required by subsection 1 of section 12.1-05-07. The force used must
not create a substantial risk of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, or gross
degradation.
3. A person responsible for the maintenance of order in a vehicle, train, vessel, aircraft,
or other carrier, or in a place where others are assembled, or a person acting at the
responsible person's direction, may use force to maintain order.
4. A duly licensed physician, or a person acting at a duly licensed physician's direction,
may use force in order to administer a recognized form of treatment to promote the
physical or mental health of a patient if the treatment is administered:
a. In an emergency;
b. With the consent of the patient, or, if the patient is a minor or an incompetent
person, with the consent of the patient's parent, guardian, or other person
entrusted with the patient's care and supervision; or
c. By order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
5. A person may use force upon another person, about to commit suicide or suffer
serious bodily injury, to prevent the death or serious bodily injury of such other person.