2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-05 Justification - Excuse - Affirmative Defenses
12.1-05-03. Self-defense.
A person is justified in using force upon another person to defend himself against danger of
imminent unlawful bodily injury, sexual assault, or detention by such other person, except that:
1. A person is not justified in using force for the purpose of resisting arrest, execution of
process, or other performance of duty by a public servant under color of law, but
excessive force may be resisted.
2. A person is not justified in using force if:
a. He intentionally provokes unlawful action by another person to cause bodily injury
or death to such other person; or
b. He has entered into a mutual combat with another person or is the initial
aggressor unless he is resisting force which is clearly excessive in the
circumstances. A person's use of defensive force after he withdraws from an
encounter and indicates to the other person that he has done so is justified if the
latter nevertheless continues or menaces unlawful action.