2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-05 Justification - Excuse - Affirmative Defenses
12.1-05-08. Excuse.
A person's conduct is excused if he believes that the facts are such that his conduct is
necessary and appropriate for any of the purposes which would establish a justification or
excuse under this chapter, even though his belief is mistaken. However, if his belief is
negligently or recklessly held, it is not an excuse in a prosecution for an offense for which
negligence or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability. Excuse under
this section is a defense or affirmative defense according to which type of defense would be
established had the facts been as the person believed them to be.