2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-04.1 Criminal Responsibility and Post-Trial Responsibility Act
12.1-04.1-22. Initial order of disposition - Commitment to treatment facility Conditional release - Discharge.
1. The court shall conduct a dispositional hearing within ninety days after an order of
commitment pursuant to section 12.1-04.1-21 is entered, unless the court, upon
application of the prosecuting attorney or the individual committed, for cause shown,
extends the time for the hearing. The court shall enter an initial order of disposition
within ten days after the hearing is concluded.
2. In a proceeding under this section, unless excused by order of the court, defense
counsel at the trial shall represent the individual committed.
3. If the court finds that the individual lacks sufficient financial resources to retain the
services of a mental health professional and that those services are not otherwise
available, it shall authorize reasonable expenditures from public funds for the
individual's retention of the services of one or more mental health professionals to
examine the individual and make other inquiry concerning the individual's mental
condition.
4. In a proceeding under this section, the individual committed has the burden of proof by
a preponderance of the evidence. The court shall enter an order in accordance with
the following requirements:
a. If the court finds that the individual is not mentally ill or defective or that there is
not a substantial risk, as a result of mental illness or defect, that the individual will
commit a criminal act, it shall order the person discharged from further constraint
under this chapter.
b. If the court finds that the individual is mentally ill or defective and that there is a
substantial risk, as a result of mental illness or defect, that the individual will
commit a criminal act of violence threatening another individual with bodily injury
or inflicting property damage and that the individual is not a proper subject for
conditional release, it shall order the individual committed to a treatment facility
for custody and treatment. If the court finds that the risk that the individual will
commit an act of violence threatening another individual with bodily injury or
inflicting property damage will be controlled adequately with supervision and
treatment if the individual is conditionally released and that necessary supervision
and treatment are available, it shall order the person released subject to
conditions it considers appropriate for the protection of society.
c. If the court finds that the individual is mentally ill or defective and that there is a
substantial risk, as a result of mental illness or defect, that the individual will
commit a criminal act not included in subdivision b, it shall order the individual to
report to a treatment facility for noncustodial evaluation and treatment and to
accept nonexperimental, generally accepted medical, psychiatric, or
psychological treatment recommended by the treatment facility.