2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-04.1 Criminal Responsibility and Post-Trial Responsibility Act
12.1-04.1-25. Conditional release - Modification - Revocation - Discharge.
1. In an order for conditional release of an individual, the court shall designate a
treatment facility or a person to be responsible for supervision of the individual.
2. As a condition of release, the court may require the individual released to report to any
treatment facility for evaluation and treatment, require the individual to accept
nonexperimental, generally accepted medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment
recommended by the treatment facility, and impose other conditions reasonably
necessary for protection of society.
3. The person or the director or superintendent of a treatment facility responsible for
supervision of an individual released shall furnish reports to the court, at intervals
prescribed by the court, concerning the mental condition of the individual. Copies of
reports submitted to the court must be furnished to the individual and to the
prosecuting attorney.
4. If there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual released presents an
imminent threat to cause bodily injury to another, the person or the director or
superintendent of the treatment facility responsible for supervision of the individual
pursuant to an order of conditional release may take the individual into custody or
request that the individual be taken into custody. An individual taken into custody under
this subsection must be accorded an emergency hearing before the court not later
than the next court day to determine whether the individual should be retained in
custody pending a further order pursuant to subsection 5.
5. Upon application by an individual conditionally released, by the director or
superintendent of the treatment facility or person responsible for supervision of an
individual pursuant to an order of conditional release, or by the prosecuting attorney,
the court shall determine whether to continue, modify, or terminate the order. The court
shall consider and dispose of an application promptly. In a proceeding under this
section, the applicant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.
The court shall enter an order in accordance with the following requirements:
a. If the court finds that the individual is not mentally ill or defective or that there is
not a substantial risk that the individual will commit, as a result of mental illness or
defect, a criminal act, it shall order that the individual be discharged from further
constraint under this chapter.
b. If the court finds that the individual is mentally ill or defective, but that there is not
a substantial risk that the individual will commit, as a result of mental illness or
defect, a criminal act of violence threatening another individual with bodily injury
or inflicting property damage, it may modify the conditions of release as
appropriate for the protection of society.
c. If the court finds that the individual is mentally ill or defective and that there is a
substantial risk that the individual will commit, as a result of mental illness or
defect, a criminal act of violence threatening another individual with bodily injury
or inflicting property damage and that the individual is no longer a proper subject
for conditional release, it shall order the individual committed to a treatment
facility for custody and treatment. If the court finds that the individual is mentally ill
or defective and that there is a substantial risk that the individual, as a result of
mental illness or defect, will commit a nonviolent criminal act, it may order the
individual to report to any treatment facility for noncustodial evaluation and
treatment and to accept nonexperimental, generally accepted medical,
psychiatric, or psychological treatment recommended by the treatment facility.
Page No. 7