2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 11 Counties Chapter 11-11 Board of County Commissioners
11-11-16. Board has power to erect, repair, and maintain buildings from current
revenue.
The board of county commissioners may provide for the purchase, erection, repair, and
maintenance of the courthouse, hospitals, jails, and other necessary buildings within and for the
county. It may purchase the sites for such county buildings if necessary and may make
contracts on behalf of the county for the building, repairing, and maintaining thereof if the
expenditures therefor are not greater than can be paid out of the revenue of the county for the
current year. The board shall have the entire supervision of the construction of such buildings.
Page No. 4