2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 11 Counties Chapter 11-11 Board of County Commissioners
11-11-39. Appeal from decision of board by aggrieved person - Bond - Costs and fees
payable.
An appeal may be taken to the district court from any decision of the board of county
commissioners by any aggrieved person. The appellant shall file an undertaking in such
reasonable sum and with such sureties as may be approved by the county auditor, conditioned
that the appellant will prosecute the appeal without delay and will pay all costs adjudged against
the appellant in the district court. The undertaking shall be payable to the county. The district
court may at its discretion award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to appellants when three
or more aggrieved persons have joined in an appeal from a decision of the board of county
commissioners and the court rules in favor of the appellants.