2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-32.1 Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
10-32.1-47. Power of a member to dissociate - Wrongful dissociation.
1. A person has the power to dissociate as a member at any time, rightfully or wrongfully,
by withdrawing as a member by express will under subsection 1 of section 10-32.1-48.
2. The dissociation of a person from a limited liability company is wrongful only if the
dissociation:
a. Is in breach of an express provision of the operating agreement; or
b. Occurs before the termination of the company and:
(1) The person withdraws as a member by express will;
(2) The person is expelled as a member by judicial order under subsection 5 of
section 10-32.1-48;
(3) The person is dissociated under subdivision a of subsection 7 of section
10-32.1-48, by becoming a debtor in bankruptcy; or
(4) In the case of a person that is not a trust other than a business trust, an
estate, or an individual, the person is expelled or otherwise dissociated as a
member because it willfully dissolved or terminated.
3. A person that wrongfully dissociates as a member is liable to the limited liability
company and, subject to section 10-32.1-33, to the other members for damages
caused by the dissociation. The liability is in addition to any other debt, obligation, or
other liability of the member to the company or the other members.