2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-32.1 Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
10-32.1-45. Charging order.
1. On application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a
charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the
unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on the
transferable interest of a judgment debtor and requires the limited liability company to
pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that
would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.
2. To the extent necessary to effectuate the collection of distributions pursuant to a
charging order in effect under subsection 1, the court may:
a. Appoint a receiver of the distributions subject to the charging order, with the
power to make all inquiries the judgment debtor might have made; and
b. Make all other orders necessary to give effect to the charging order.
3. Upon a showing that distributions under a charging order will not pay the judgment
debt within a reasonable time, then the court may foreclose the lien and order the sale
of the transferable interest. The purchaser at the foreclosure sale obtains only the
transferable interest, does not thereby become a member, and is subject to section 1032.1-44.
Page No. 33
4.
5.
6.
7.
At any time before foreclosure under subsection 3, the member or transferee whose
transferable interest is subject to a charging order under subsection 1 may extinguish
the charging order by satisfying the judgment and filing a certified copy of the
satisfaction with the court that issued the charging order.
At any time before foreclosure under subsection 3, a limited liability company or one or
more members whose transferable interests are not subject to the charging order may
pay to the judgment creditor the full amount due under the judgment and thereby
succeed to the rights of the judgment creditor, including the charging order.
This chapter does not deprive any member or transferee of the benefit of any
exemption laws applicable to the transferable interest of the member or transferee.
This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a person seeking to enforce a
judgment against a member or transferee may, in the capacity of judgment creditor,
satisfy the judgment from the transferable interest of the judgment debtor.