2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-32.1 Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
10-32.1-39. Management of a limited liability company.
1. A limited liability company is a member-managed limited liability company unless the
* * *
3. In a manager-managed limited liability company, the following rules apply:
a. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, any matter relating to the
activities of the company is decided exclusively by the managers.
b. Each manager has equal rights in the management and conduct of the activities
of the company.
c. A difference arising among managers as to a matter in the ordinary course of the
activities of the company may be decided by a majority of the managers.
d. The consent of all members is required to:
(1) Sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of the
property of the company, with or without the good will, outside the ordinary
course of the activities of the company;
(2) Approve a merger, conversion, or domestication under sections 10-32.1-55
through 10-32.1-71;
(3) Undertake any other act outside the ordinary course of the activities of the
company; or
(4) Amend the operating agreement.
e. A manager may be chosen at any time by the consent of a majority of the
members and remains a manager until a successor has been chosen, unless the
manager at an earlier time resigns, is removed, or dies, or, in the case of a
manager that is not an individual, terminates. A manager may be removed at any
time by the consent of a majority of the members without notice or cause.
f. A person need not be a member to be a manager, but the dissociation of a
member that is also a manager removes the person as a manager. If a person
that is both a manager and a member ceases to be a manager, that cessation
does not by itself dissociate the person as a member.
g. The ceasing of a person to be a manager does not discharge any debt,
obligation, or other liability to the limited liability company or members which the
person incurred while a manager.
4. In a board-managed limited liability company, the following rules apply:
a. The activities and affairs of a limited liability company are to be managed by and
under the direction of a board of governors, which shall consist of one or more
governors as determined by members holding a majority of the voting power of
the members. Except as specifically stated in this subsection and in
subsection 11 of section 10-32.1-21 and subject to section 10-32.1-24:
(1) The board acts only through an act of the board;
(2) No individual governor has any right or power to act for the limited liability
company; and
Page No. 24
(3)
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
Only officers, managers, or other agents designated by the board or through
a process approved by the board have the right to act for the limited liability
company, and that right extends only to the extent consistent with the terms
of the designation.
A governor must be an individual. An individual need not be a member to be a
governor, but the dissociation of a member who is an individual and who also a
governor disqualifies the individual as a governor. If an individual who is both a
governor and a member ceases to be a governor, that cessation does not by itself
dissociate the individual as a member. The ceasing of an individual to be a
governor does not discharge any debt, obligation, or other liability to the limited
liability company or members which the individual incurred while a governor.
The method of election and any additional qualifications for governors will be as
determined by members holding a majority of the voting power of the members.
Governors are elected by a plurality of the voting power present and entitled to
vote on the election of governors at a duly called or held meeting at which a
quorum is present.
A member may waive notice of a meeting for the election of governors. The
waiver of notice by a member under this subdivision is effective whether given
before, at, or after the meeting, and whether given in a record, orally, or by
attendance. Attendance by a member at a meeting for election of governors is a
waiver of notice of that meeting, except where the member objects at the
beginning of the meeting to the transaction of business because the meeting is
not lawfully called or convened and does not participate in the meeting after the
objection.
Once elected, a governor holds office for the term for which the governor was
elected and until a successor is elected, or until the earlier death, resignation,
disqualification, or removal of the governor. A governor may resign at any time. A
governor may be removed at any time, without cause and without advance
notice, by a majority of the voting power of all of the members. The existence of
vacancies does not affect the power of the board to function if at least one
governor remains in office.
When a vacancy occurs, the limited liability company shall immediately notify all
members in a record of the vacancy, stating the cause of the vacancy and the
date the notice is sent. Within thirty days of that date, the members may fill the
vacancy in the same method the members may elect governors under
subdivision c. If the vacancy is not filled by the members under this subdivision,
then the vacancy may be filled by the affirmative vote of a majority of the
remaining governors, even though less than a quorum.
The board shall meet from time to time as determined by members holding a
majority of the voting power of the members, at a place decided by the board. If
the day or date, time, and place of a board of governors meeting have been
provided in a board resolution, or announced at a previous meeting of the board
of governors, then no notice is required. Notice of an adjourned meeting need not
be given other than by announcement at the meeting at which adjournment is
taken. If notice is required for a meeting, then notice shall be made in the manner
stated in subdivision h.
* * *