2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-40 Environmental Law Enforcement
32-40-06. Who may sue - Defendants - Exception to recovery of damages.
Any state agency, with the approval of the attorney general; any person; or any county, city,
township, or other political subdivision, aggrieved by the violation of any environmental statute,
rule, or regulation of this state may bring an action in the appropriate district court, either to
enforce such statute, rule, or regulation, or to recover any damages that have occurred as a
result of the violation, or for both such enforcement and damages. Such action may be brought
against any person, state agency, or county, city, township, or other political subdivision
allegedly engaged in such violation. However, no damages may be recovered against any state
agency, county, city, township, or other political subdivision, except as otherwise provided by
law.