2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-13 Actions in Place of Scire Facias and Quo Warranto
32-13-03. Who may bring action against usurping officer.
An action may be commenced by the state, or any person who has a special interest in the
action, against the parties offending in the following cases:
1. When any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public
office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation or
limited liability company created by the authority of this state.
2. When any public officer, civil or military, shall have done or suffered an act which by
the provisions of law shall make a forfeiture of the officer's office.
3. When any association or number of persons shall act within this state as a corporation
without being duly incorporated or as a limited liability company without being duly
organized.