2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-13 Actions in Place of Scire Facias and Quo Warranto
32-13-07. When claimant takes office.
If judgment is rendered upon the right of the person alleged to be entitled to the office and
the same is in favor of such person, that person shall be entitled, after taking the oath of office
and executing such official bond as may be required by law, to begin the execution of the office,
and it shall be that person's duty immediately thereafter to demand of the defendant in the
action all the books and papers in the defendant's custody or within the defendant's power,
belonging to the office from which the defendant shall have been excluded.