2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-12.1 Governmental Liability
32-12.1-03. Liability of political subdivisions - Limitations.
1. Each political subdivision is liable for money damages for injuries when the injuries are
proximately caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of any employee
acting within the scope of the employee's employment or office under circumstances in
which the employee would be personally liable to a claimant in accordance with the
laws of this state, or injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property, real
or personal, under circumstances in which the political subdivision, if a private person,
would be liable to the claimant. The enactment of a law, rule, regulation, or ordinance
to protect any person's health, safety, property, or welfare does not create a duty of
care on the part of the political subdivision, its employees, or its agents, if that duty
would not otherwise exist.
2. The liability of political subdivisions under this chapter is limited to a total of two
hundred fifty thousand dollars per person and one million dollars for any number of
claims arising from any single occurrence regardless of the number of political
subdivisions, or employees of such political subdivisions, which are involved in that
Page No. 1
3.
4.
5.
6.
occurrence. A political subdivision may not be held liable, or be ordered to indemnify
an employee held liable, for punitive or exemplary damages.
A political subdivision or a political subdivision employee may not be held liable under
this chapter for any of the following claims:
a. A claim based upon an act or omission of a political subdivision employee
exercising due care in the execution of a valid or invalid statute or regulation.
b. The decision to undertake or the refusal to undertake any legislative or
quasi-legislative act, including the decision to adopt or the refusal to adopt any
statute, charter, ordinance, order, regulation, resolution, or resolve.
c. The decision to undertake or the refusal to undertake any judicial or quasi-judicial
act, including the decision to grant, to grant with conditions, to refuse to grant, or
to revoke any license, permit, order, or other administrative approval or denial.
d. The decision to perform or the refusal to exercise or perform a discretionary
function or duty, whether or not such discretion is abused and whether or not the
statute, charter, ordinance, order, resolution, regulation, or resolve under which
the discretionary function or duty is performed is valid or invalid.
e. Injury directly or indirectly caused by a person who is not employed by the
political subdivision.
f. A claim relating to injury directly or indirectly caused by the performance or
nonperformance of a public duty, including:
(1) Inspecting, licensing, approving, mitigating, warning, abating, or failing to so
act regarding compliance with or the violation of any law, rule, regulation, or
any condition affecting health or safety.
(2) Enforcing, monitoring, or failing to enforce or monitor conditions of
sentencing, parole, probation, or juvenile supervision.
(3) Providing or failing to provide law enforcement services in the ordinary
course of a political subdivision's law enforcement operations.
(4) Providing or failing to provide fire protection services in the ordinary course
of a political subdivision's fire protection operations.
g. "Public duty" does not include action of the political subdivision or a political
subdivision employee under circumstances in which a special relationship can be
established between the political subdivision and the injured party. A special
relationship is demonstrated if all of the following elements exist:
(1) Direct contact between the political subdivision and the injured party.
(2) An assumption by the political subdivision, by means of promises or actions,
of an affirmative duty to act on behalf of the party who allegedly was injured.
(3) Knowledge on the part of the political subdivision that inaction of the political
subdivision could lead to harm.
(4) The injured party's justifiable reliance on the political subdivision's
affirmative undertaking, occurrence of the injury while the injured party was
under the direct control of the political subdivision, or the political subdivision
action increases the risk of harm.
This chapter does not obligate political subdivisions for an amount that is more than
the limitations upon liability imposed by this chapter. Subject to this chapter, any
payments to persons constitute payment in full of any compromised claim or judgment
or any final judgment under this chapter.
Notwithstanding this chapter, a political subdivision or its insurance carrier is not liable
for any claim arising out of the conduct of a ridesharing arrangement, as defined in
section 8-02-07.
A political subdivision is not liable for any claim based on an act or omission in the
designation, repair, operation, or maintenance of a minimum maintenance road if that
designation has been made in accordance with sections 24-07-35 through 24-07-37
and if the road has been maintained at a level to serve occasional and intermittent
traffic.
Page No. 2