2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 13 Debtor and Creditor Relationship Chapter 13-11 Debt-Settlement Providers
13-11-02. License required.
It is unlawful for any person to act as a debt-settlement provider except as authorized by
this chapter and without first having obtained a license under this chapter. A person that
engages in debt settlement is deemed to engage in debt settlement in this state if the debtor
resides in this state.